Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สวมใส่เพื่อบรรเทาความเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณปลายขา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witaya Wannasuphoprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.238
Abstract
Standing is considered one of the most practical working postures since our limbs have the greatest range of motion. Standing yields plenty of benefits, however, prolonged standing could lead not only to discomfort but also to musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs). This study aims to design and develop a device that could help relieve muscle fatigue in the lower leg as the effects of prolonged standing as well as to evaluate the proposed device. The basics of fatigue, the consequences of prolonged standing and walking, and a review of the existing interventions to cope with muscle fatigue are used in designing the proposed wearable device. The main design concept is to increase blood circulation in the lower leg muscles using roller massage and compression methods. An experiment is conducted on four subjects. The physical fatigue was evaluated through surface Electromyography (sEMG) and postural stability, whereas the psychological fatigue was assessed through a questionnaire survey. Indicators used in this assessment include the time-to-fatigue, the mean power frequency (MNF), and the speed of the center of pressure (CoP). The results of this study confirm the competence of the fatigue alleviating methods: massage and compression. The device can reduce discomfort and increase the capable amount of time in prolonged standing tasks. However, the device should be improved by reducing its weight and size in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยืนเป็นท่าทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำงานต่างๆ เนื่องจากแขนและขาสามารถขยับได้กว้างและสะดวกเมื่อเทียบกับท่าทางอื่น การยืนมีประโยชน์ทั้งต่อร่างกายและจิตใจแต่ในขณะเดียวกันการยืนเป็นเวลามากเกินไปก็อาจส่งผลเสียได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับบรรเทาความเมื่อยล้าของกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณปลายขาซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการยืนเป็นเวลานาน รวมถึงทดสอบความสามารถในการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าว การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ใช้ความรู้พื้นฐานเรื่องความเมื่อยล้า ผลจากการยืนและเดินเป็นเวลานาน รวมไปถึงองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับจากการค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับแนวทางบรรเทาความเมื่อยล้า แนวคิดหลักของอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาในกรอบงานวิจัยนี้คือการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลเวียนโลหิตโดยใช้แนวทางการนวดด้วยลูกกลิ้งและการบีบรัด การทดลองนี้มีผู้ร่วมทดลองทั้งหมดสี่คน โดยจะประเมินความเมื่อยล้าในทางกายภาพผ่านสัญญาณคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและความสามารถในการทรงตัว ในขณะที่ความเมื่อยล้าทางจิตใจจะประเมินด้วยแบบสอบถาม ตัวแปรที่สื่อถึงความเมื่อยล้าประกอบด้วย เวลาเริ่มต้นที่เกิดความเมื่อยล้า ความถี่ของค่าพลังงานเฉลี่ย และความเร็วในการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าจุดศูนย์กลางแรงดัน ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าการนวดและการบีบรัดสามารถลดความเมื่อยล้าได้จริง อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการยืนเป็นระยะเวลานานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการปรับปรุงอุปกรณ์ให้มีขนาดและน้ำหนักที่ลดลงสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.