Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในรากฟันเทียมแบบเฉพาะบุคคลในคุณภาพของกระดูกที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Boonrat Lohwongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1244
Abstract
Purpose: The purpose of this finite element analysis (FEA) study was to compare stress distribution among three different designs of a novel 3D printed root analog dental implant and a conventional screw-type implant, for different types of bone density. Materials and Methods: A mandibular right second premolar was selected from CBCT database. Four models were created: 1)Solid root analog implant 2)Solid&Porous root analog implant 3)Porous root analog implant and 4)Screw-type implant (control). Bone quality types I-IV was determined based on Lekholm and Zarb classification. Von Mises stress was measured at bone and implant. Results: FEA models were developed and von Mises stress was calculated. The Solid root analog demonstrated the least stress for every bone quality. Screw-type and Solid&Porous root analog implant models demonstrated similar stress values. Solid root analog implant demonstrated lowest stress values in type I,II and III bone quality, but the lowest stress for Type IV occurred with Solid&Porous root analog implant design. Conclusion: A more favourable stress distribution pattern was documented with a solid root analog dental implant than with a screw-type, for every type of bone. However, addition of porous structure could further reduce stress at cancellous bone in type IV bone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์:เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความเค้นของรากฟันเทียมแบบเฉพาะบุคคลในคุณภาพกระดูกที่แตกต่างกันด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย:ข้อมูลภาพรังสีโคนบีมของฟันกรามล่างขวาซี่ที่สองได้ถูกนำมาแปลงเป็นข้อมูลสามมิติเพื่อสร้างโมเดลสามมิติสำหรับออกแบบชิ้นงานในซอฟต์แวร์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ จากนั้นสร้างโมเดลเป็นทั้งหมด 4 รูปแบบ: 1)รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตัน 2)รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันผสมรูพรุน 3)รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบรูพรุน และ 4)รากเทียมแบบเกลียว(กลุ่มควบคุม) จากนั้นกำหนดให้คุณภาพของกระดูกรอบรากเทียมแบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภทตาม Lekholm และ Zarb และแรงที่กระทำบนรากฟันเทียมจะมีแรงในเเนวตั้ง 200 นิวตัน พร้อมกับแรงในแนวนอน 40 นิวตัน เพื่อนำมาคำนวณค่าความเค้นของวอนมิสเซส ผลการวิจัย: จากการวิเคราะห์ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และการคำนวณค่าความเค้นของวอนมิสเซส รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันมีความเค้นน้อยที่สุดในกระดูกทั้ง 4 ประเภท รากเทียมแบบเกลียว(ตัวควบคุม) และรากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันผสมรูพรุน มีค่าความเค้นต่อกระดูกคล้ายกัน รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันมีค่าความเค้นน้อยที่สุดในกระดูกประเภทที่หนึ่ง สองและสาม ในขณะที่รากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันผสมรูพรุนมีค่าความเค้นน้อยที่สุดในกระดูกประเภทที่สี่ สรุปการวิจัย: การกระจายความเค้นของรากฟันเทียมลักษณะเหมือนรากฟันแบบทรงตันดีกว่าแบบเกลียวในทุกประเภทของกระดูกรอบรากฟันเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนมากขึ้นของรากฟันเทียมสามารถลดความเค้นได้มากขึ้นที่กระดูกโปร่งในกระดูกประเภทที่สี่
Creative Commons License