Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายแพทย์สู่ภูมิภาคในประเทศไทยและญี่ปุ่น: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระยะยาวด้วยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.342
Abstract
Background: The equitable distribution of healthcare workforces to all citizens is necessary to achieve health for all, and has been discussed and addressed in all countries including Thailand and Japan. The objective of this study was to longitudinally examine the change in the geographical distribution of physicians and related policies between 2008 and 2018 through a comparison between Thailand and Japan. Methodology: This research was a longitudinal comparative descriptive study. All data is open secondary data that can be downloaded in the government website. The number of physicians, the physician-population ratio, the Gini coefficient and the Spearman’s correlation coefficient between population density and physician-population ratio in 2008 and 2018 were calculated and compared among Thailand and Japan. As a subgroup analysis, all 76 provinces in Thailand and 335 secondary medical areas in Japan were divided into four groups according to two criteria: urban-rural and higher-lower initial physician supply classification. Related educational and healthcare policies were also compared. Result: During the decade, the Gini coefficient was improved from 0.372 to 0.319, and from 0.217 to 0.211 in Thailand and Japan, respectively. The correlation coefficient in Thailand was 0.168 and 0.181 in 2008 and 2018, respectively with no statistical significance. In Japan, the correlation coefficient was 0.368 and 0.405 in 2008 and 2018, respectively with statistical significance. As for the subgroup analyses, the number of physicians in Thailand was increased by 1.97-1.99 and 1.55-1.74 times for the groups with higher and lower initial physician supply, respectively. While one in Japan was increased by 1.10-1.17 and 0.99-1.00 times for the urban and rural groups, respectively. The existence of mandatory rural service for all medical school graduates was one of the biggest differences among countries. Conclusion: This comparative study revealed that Thailand relatively successfully allocated physicians to physician shortage areas. It was also suggested that Thai educational system may be more effective in mitigating the geographic maldistribution of physicians, while Japanese background systems may be more effective in preventing the geographical maldistribution of physicians from occurring. To implement political intervention, it is necessary to determine how many physicians in which areas and fields are in short supply. It is then necessary to implement policies in a way that is suitable for each country’s context and existing systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ในหลายๆประเทศรวมถึงประเทศไทยและญี่ปุ่นได้มีการพูดถึงการกระจายตัวอย่างเหมาะสมของบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขลงไปในพื้นที่ต่างๆของประเทศซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะทำให้ประชากรสามารถเข้าถึงบริการต่างๆอย่างทั่วถึงกัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระยะยาวของการกระจายตัวของแพทย์ในทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศรวมถึงนโยบายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องของประเทศไทยและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ณ.ช่วงระยะเวลาปี 2008-2018 ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบระยะยาวเชิงพรรณนาซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิสาธารณะของภาครัฐทั้งหมด โดยใช้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนแพทย์ สัดส่วนจำนวนแพทย์ต่อจำนวนประชากร และนำมาคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จีนี ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สเปียร์แมนระหว่างความหนาแน่นของประชากร และสัดส่วนของแพทย์และประชากรระหว่างปี 2008 และ 2018 รวมทั้งยังมีการวิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มย่อยของ 76 จังหวัดในประเทศไทยและ 335 เขตการรักษาพยาบาลของประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อยตามนิยาม เมืองใหญ่-เมืองในเขตชนบท และจำนวนแพทย์ในพื้นที่เหล่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในเรื่องนโยบายการศึกษาและนโยบายการให้บริการทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขในทั้งสองประเทศด้วย ผลการศึกษา: ในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา สัมประสิทธิ์จีนีของประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.372 เป็น 0.319 ในขณะที่ญี่ปุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.217 เป็น 0.211 ในส่วนของสัมประสิทธิ์สเปียร์แมนประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.168 เป็น 0.181 อย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นสัมประสิทธิ์สเปียร์แมนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.368 เป็น 0.405 อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อย จะเห็นได้ว่าในระยะเวลาสิบปีที่ผ่านมา จำนวนแพทย์ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้น 1.97-1.99 เท่าของกลุ่มในเขตเมือง และ เพิ่มขึ้น 1.55-1.74 เท่าของกลุ่มในเขตชนบท ในขณะที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่น จำนวนแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้น 1.10-1.17 เท่าของกลุ่มในเขตเมือง และ เพิ่มขึ้น 0.99-1.00 เท่าของกลุ่มในเขตชนบท ทั้งนี้ความแตกต่างของทั้งสองประเทศอาจเกิดจากนโยบายการผลิตแพทย์ของไทยที่กำหนดไว้ว่าแพทย์จบใหม่ต้องใช้ทุนในเขตชนบทก่อนจะย้ายไปทำงานที่อื่น สรุป: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนี้พบว่าประเทศไทยค่อนข้างประสบความสำเร็จในการจัดสรรแพทย์ไปยังพื้นที่ขาดแคลนแพทย์ ยังเสนอแนะด้วยว่า ระบบการศึกษาเพื่อผลิตแพทย์ของไทยอาจมีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาปัญหาการจำหน่ายแพทย์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมตามพื้นที่ภูมิศาสตร์ได้ ในขณะที่ระบบจัดสรรแพทย์ของญี่ปุ่นในภาพรวมอาจจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า ในบางครั้งอาจจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้การเมืองเข้ามามีบทบาทในการกำหนดจำนวนแพทย์ในพื้นที่ต่างๆที่ขาดแคลน แต่ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นการดำเนินการต่างๆต้องขึ้นอยู่กับ บริบทที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศต่างๆเหล่านั้นด้วย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.