Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วงกว้างของแบบจำลองโรคระบาดแบบเอสไออาร์เอสวิยุตที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.229
Abstract
In this thesis, we prove some behaviors of a discrete SIRS epidemic model with a nonlinear incidence rate and a distributed time-delay. This model is constructed from the discretization of the corresponding continuous model by using a nonstandard finite difference method. The basic properties including the positivity and the boundedness of the solutions are established. We derive the existence of the disease-free equilibrium and the endemic equilibrium of the model. In addition, by applying Lyapunov function techniques, we prove that the disease-free equilibrium is globally attractive. Moreover, we give a sufficient condition for the permanence of the model. In order to illustrate our analytical results, finally, some numerical simulations are also included.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้พิสูจน์พฤติกรรมบางประการของแบบจำลองโรคระบาดแบบเอสไออาร์เอสวิยุต ที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น และมีตัวหน่วงเวลาแบบกระจาย แบบจำลองนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแบบจำลองต่อเนื่องที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยการดิสครีตไตซ์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีผลต่างอันตะแบบไม่มาตรฐาน สมบัติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ความเป็นบวกและการมีขอบเขตของผลเฉลยได้รับการยืนยัน เราได้หาจุดสมดุลที่ปลอดโรคและจุดสมดุลที่ติดเชื้อของแบบจำลอง นอกจากนั้นโดยการสร้างฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟ สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าจุดสมดุลที่ปลอดโรคมีสมบัติดึงดูดวงกว้าง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังได้เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอที่ทำให้แบบจำลองมีความถาวร และสุดท้ายเราได้นำเสนอการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างให้เห็นภาพของผลลัพธ์เชิงวิเคราะห์ที่ได้
Creative Commons License