Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าของกระบวนการสื่อประสาท จากเส้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกการทรงตัวไปยังเซลล์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrophysiological study of primary afferent transmission in vestibular neurones
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิช ทองโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.6
Abstract
โดยใช้เทคนิคทาง microiontophoresis ในการศึกษาผลของกรดอะมิโน aspartate, glutamate, N-methy1-D-aspartic acid (NMDA), quisqualic acid และ kainic acid สารต้านกรดอะมิโน glutamic acid diethyl ester (GDEE) และ D-a-amino adipic acid (DAA) รวมทั้งสารต้านระบบ Cholinergic คือ atropine ต่อการเกิดกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ ฟิลด์โพเทนเชียลในเวสติบูลาร์นิวเคลียสที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ด้วยไฟฟ้า และการเกิดสไปค์ของเซลล์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ในหนูแรทการกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ก่อให้เกิดฟิลด์โพเทนเซียลที่ประกอบด้วยคลื่นของกระแสประสาทที่เข้าสู่เวสติบูลาร์นิวเคลียส (P) การถ่ายทอดกระแสประสาทแบบโมโนชัยแนปส์ติด (N1) และ โพลีชัยแนปส์ติค (N2) พบว่า DAA และ GDEE มีผลลดคลื่น N1 และ N2 โดยไม่มีผลต่อคลื่น P ซึ่งต่างกับ atropine ที่ไม่มีผลต่อฟิลด์โพเทนเซียลในการให้สารทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ทางเส้นเลือดดำที่ขาจะไม่มีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อฟิลด์โพเทนเซียลแต่อย่างใดสารในกลุ่มกรดอะมิโนทุกชนิดจะเพิ่มอัตราเร็วของการเกิดกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์อย่างชัดเจน quisqualic acid และ kainic acid มีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นสูงกว่ากรดอะมิโนตัวอื่น เนื่องจากการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเพิ่มกระแสประสาทในระดับเดียวกันนั้นจะใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าในการฉีดสารต่ำกว่ากรดอะมิโนตัวอื่น นอกจากนี้สารต้านกรดอะมิโนทั้งสองตัวคือ DAA และ GDEE สามารถลดการเกิดกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาทเวสติบูลาร์ได้ โดย GDEE มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าเนื่องจากใช้กระแสประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของ DAA ในการยับยั้งการเกิดกระแสประสาทในระดับเดียวกัน (50%)การให้ GDEE ในระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดโมโนซัยแนปส์ติคสไปค์ (55-60 nA, 5-6 วินาที) และโพลีซัยแนปส์ติคสไปด์ (40-80 nA, 4-6 วินาที) ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่ DAA ในขนาด 140-150 nA นาน 15-20 วินาที สามารถลดการเกิดโมโนซัยแนปส์ติคสไปค์และโพลีซัยแนปส์ติคสไปด์ได้เพียง 20% ส่วน atropine ไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดสไปค์ทั้งสองชนิผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนความคิดที่ว่ากรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวพันกับ ‘glutamate receptor’ อาจเกี่ยวข้องเป็นสารสื่อประสาทของใยประสาทขาเข้าเวสติบูลาร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
By means of microiontophoretic techniques, effects of excitant amino acids, aspartate, glutamate, N-methy1-D-aspartic acid (NMDA), quisqualic acid and kainic acid, as well as their antagonists, glutamic acid diethyl ester (GDEE) and D-a-amino adipic acid (DAA) and cholinergic antagonist atropine were tested on spontaneously firing vestibular neurons, evoked field potentials in the vestibular complex following electric stimulation of vestibular nerve and on evoked excitation of spike potentials of single vestibular neurone of anaesthetized albino rats. Stimulation of vestibular nerve produced characteristic field potential sequence consisted of P, N1 and N2 waves, denoted incoming volley, monosynaptic and polysynaptic excitation respectively. DAA and GDEE preferentially and reversible reduced N1 and N2 potentials, while P wave was unaffected. By contrast, atropine was ineffective in antagonizing the occurrence of the evoked field potentials. Following intravenous application, none of the three antagonists tested produced any effects on the field potentials. All excitant amino acid agonists produced marked excitation of all spontaneously firing vestibular neurons tested. Quisqualic acid and kainic acid seemed to be more effective in producing this induced excitation since these two agonists required less current to produced equipotential excitation as compared to those required by the other agonists. Both antagonists, DAA and GDEE, produced inhibition of spontaneous firing of the vestibular neurons, with GDEE being more effective since it required approximately half of the intophoretic current of the that of DAA to produce the same degree (50%) of firing depression. Both monosynaptically and polysynaptically evoked potentials were completely antagonized by GDEE following a brief period of application (55-60 nA, 5-6 sec for monosyaptic excitation and 40-80 nA, 4-6 sec for polysynaptic excitation). By contrast, it was observed that supplication of 140-150 nA DAA for 15-20 sec depressed both monosynaptically and polysynaptically evoked spikes by 20%. Atropine did not show any discernable effects on the evoked excitations. These results support the proporsal that excitant amino acid related to ‘glutamate receptor’ may involve as a neurotransmitter of the vestibular primary afferents.
Creative Commons License