Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันดับบนชาร์ตเพลงเมลอนประเทศเกาหลีใต้ส่งอิทธิพลต่อยอดเข้าชม YouTube ของศิลปินเคป็อปหรือไม่?
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.218
Abstract
Although K-pop has been diffused throughout the world by YouTube and become globalized, artist’s success is still evaluated by their reputation within the domestic market. Amidst the intense competition in the South Korean music industry, it’s inevitable that artists would hope their songs perform well on the domestic chart as it’s a way to gain public attention. Thus, it leads to the question; “Are some artists putting too much stress on the domestic performances when the global market is also an opportunity?”. To answer the question, this study analyzes the data by quantitative approach to examine whether Melon chart ranking, a music streaming platform with the highest number of users in South Korea, predicts K-pop artist’s overall YouTube views. In other words, whether the domestic popularity predicts the global popularity. Results showed that there was no Granger Causality in Melon chart ranking predicting overall YouTube views as overall YouTube views also showed significance in predicting Melon chart ranking. Two-way prediction was present in most songs which means Melon chart ranking of a song and artist’s overall YouTube views move along together in terms of popularity and South Korea’s Melon chart ranking is not a leading indicator that brings about artists’ global popularity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าในขณะนี้ดนตรีเคป็อปจะเป็นที่แพร่หลายไปทั่วโลก ความสำเร็จของศิลปินยังคงถูกประเมินจากชื่อเสียงภายในประเทศ และท่ามกลางการแข่งขันอันเข้มข้นในอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีเกาหลีก็ทำให้หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ที่ศิลปินจะคาดหวังให้เพลงของตนอยู่ในอันดับสูงบนชาร์ตเพลงภายในประเทศเพื่อเป็นที่สนใจของสาธารณะ จึงเกิดเป็นคำถามว่าศิลปินบางส่วนกำลังให้ความสำคัญกับผลงานภายในประเทศมากเกินไปหรือไม่ในขณะที่ตลาดโลกก็เป็นอีกโอกาสหนึ่งเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณเพื่อทดสอบว่าอันดับบนชาร์ตเพลงเมลอนซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับฟังเพลงที่มีจำนวนผู้ใช้มากที่สุดในประเทศเกาหลีใต้สามารถคาดการณ์ยอดเข้าชมโดยรวมบน YouTube ของศิลปินเคป็อปได้หรือไม่ หรือในอีกความหมายหนึ่งคือความนิยมภายในประเทศสามารถคาดการณ์ความนิยมระดับโลกได้หรือไม่นั่นเอง ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุภาพที่อันดับบนชาร์ตเพลงเมลอนคาดการณ์ยอดเข้าชมโดยรวมบน YouTube ของศิลปิน เนื่องจากยอดเข้าชมโดยรวมบน YouTube ของศิลปินแสดงนัยสำคัญในการคาดการณ์อันดับบนชาร์ตเพลงเมลอนเช่นกัน การคาดการณ์สองทางปรากฏในผลลัพธ์ส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความนิยมบนสองแพลตฟอร์มเคลื่อนที่ไปพร้อมกันในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยอันดับบนชาร์ตเพลงเมลอนในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ไม่ใช่ตัวชี้วัดนำที่ส่งผลต่อความนิยมระดับโลกของศิลปิน
Creative Commons License