Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับการรับรองจากบอยแบนด์เกาหลีบนยูทูบของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.374
Abstract
The objective of the study is the understand the factors that influence consumer purchase intention of products endorsed by Korean boy bands on YouTube and identify the weight of the attitude towards source characteristics, YouTube engagement, product involvement level and YouTube advertisement formats amongst each other and with purchase intention. The study was conducted in a quantitative approach from 408 respondents who have been exposed to YouTube ads in 2022. The results are as followed: (1) attractiveness was the highest scored sub-variable of source characteristics, along with clicking like for engagement, product placement for advertisement formats and low involvement product types in relation to the sample having moderate intention to purchase. (2) In regard to the correlation between source characteristics and engagement, a negligible positive association was found. (3) Thirdly, it was found that Korean boy bands’ attractiveness had a higher influence on the purchase intention of the sample group. (4) Lastly, the results showed that advertising format, namely product placement (B= 0.267), and online engagement on YouTube (B = 0.108) of the ads have a positive influence on the purchase intention of the Thai audience. Multiple regression shows a positive influence from the product placement variable on purchase intention. The finding of suggests the endorsement of Korean boy bands is efficient for low-involvement products to young Thai female students with a bachelor’s degree and are fans of Got 7.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคจากโฆษณาที่ใช้บอยแบนด์เกาหลีบนยูทูป และอธิบายให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติการให้คุณค่าต่อคุณลักษณะพิเศษของแหล่งข้อมูล การมีส่วนร่วมของยูทูป ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผลิตภัณฑ์ และรูปแบบการโฆษณาบนยูทูป ที่มีผลระหว่างกันต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 408 คนที่เคยรับชมโฆษณาบนยูทูปในปีพ.ศ. 2565จากการวิจัยพบว่า ประการที่หนึ่ง (1) ความน่าดึงดูดใจเป็นตัวแปรที่มีได้รับคะแนนสูงสุดในหมวดตัวแปรย่อยของคุณลักษณะพิเศษของแหล่งข้อมูล ส่วนกดไลค์เพื่อการมีส่วนร่วม การจัดวางตำแหน่งของโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับรูปแบบโฆษณา และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีส่วนร่วมต่ำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพียงปานกลาง ประการที่สอง (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะพิเศษของแหล่งข้อมูล และการมีส่วนร่วม พบว่ามีผลเชิงบวกเพียงเล็กน้อย ประการที่สาม (3) พบว่าความน่าดึงดูดใจของบอยแบนด์เกาหลีมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่า และประการสุดท้าย (4) ผลพบว่ารูปแบบการโฆษณา ได้แก่ การจัดวางตำแหน่งผลิตภัณฑ์ (B= 0.267) และการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนๆ บนยุทูป (B = 0.108) ของโฆษณามีผลเชิงบวกต่อการตัดสินเลือกซื้อสินค้าของผู้ชมชาวไทย นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรแบบถดถอยพหุคูณยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การจัดวางตำแหน่งผลิตภัณฑ์มีผลต่อการตัดสินเลือกซื้อสินค้า และชี้ให้เห็นว่าบอยแบนด์เกาหลียังมีต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ต่ำอยู่ โดยเฉพาะกับกลุ่มนักเรียนหญิงไทยที่จบปริญญาตรีและเป็นแฟนตัวยงของ GOT7
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.