Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบบริการภิวัฒน์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเคมีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.291
Abstract
Chemical industry traditionally produces and sells tangible goods in large volume and high price cometition. Recently, firms in chemical industry provide additional services to their customers. Several manufacturers change from tangible product suppliers to both product and service providers. This movement is called servitization (Vandermerwe & Rada, 1988). Chemical servitization levels can be classified into 4 categories which are product only, service added to the product, service differential the product and service is the product (Thoben, Eschenbacher, & Jagdev, 2001). The objectives of this paper are to construct servitization framework for chemical suppliers to shift to product service integration and to examine factors affecting chemical service levels to provide guidance to chemical suppliers to implement product service system (Kortman, Theodori, Ewijk, Verspeek, & Uitzinger, 2006). The first part of the framework is to develop servitization levels for chemical industry in Thailand. The second part is to define servitization levels for suppliers to offer to their customers. Questionnaire surveys were distributed to chemical dealers, sub-dealers, and end-users, and the sample size was 200. To accomplish the research objective, descriptive statistics, Multiple Regression Analysis, Multinomial Logit Model (MNL), and One Way ANOVA were used in this research. The finding includes seven significant factors which were identified in order to analyze the service level of customer needs. Implications and suggestions for suppliers who want to change their business model to providing chemical solution should offer chemical blending, chemical storage, chemical documentation, and environmental and safety program as bundle services with chemical products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปแล้วธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีผลิตและจำหน่ายสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบสินค้าที่จับต้องได้มีการแข่งขันด้านราคาสูงและเน้นขายสินค้าในปริมาณเยอะ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้อุตสาหกรรมเคมีได้ให้บริการอื่นๆ ที่นอกเหนือไปจากสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์ หลายบริษัทได้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบจากการให้บริการเฉพาะสินค้าเคมีเป็นการให้บริการที่มีทั้งสินค้าและบริการรวมกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เรียกว่าเป็นรูปแบบบริการภิวัฒน์ บริการภิวัฒน์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเคมีสามารถแยกได้เป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ สินค้าเคมี สินค้าเคมีพร้อมบริการเสริม สินค้าเคมีพร้อมบริการที่แตกต่าง และบริการคือสินค้า จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้คือการสร้างกรอบงานวิจัยด้านบริการภิวัฒน์ให้สำหรับซัพพลายเออร์ด้านเคมีภัณฑ์ยกระดับการให้บริการสินค้าและการบริการในการสร้างระบบบริการใหม่ กรอบงานวิจัยส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนารูปแบบบริการภิวัฒน์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเคมีในประเทศไทย กรอบงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองคือการกำหนดระดับการให้บริการสำหรับซัพพลายเออร์ที่จะเสนอให้กับลูกค้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจแบบสอบถามจำนวน 200 ชุดเพื่อสอบถามไปยังผู้ให้ตัวแทนจำหน่ายสินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์ ตัวแทนย่อย และผู้ใช้สินค้าเคมีภัณฑ์หรือโรงงานผลิตสินค้า เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนักวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ แบบจำลองลอจิกพหุนาม (MNL) และ ANOVA แบบทางเดียว เป็นเครื่องมือทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยได้ปัจจัยสำคัญ 7 ด้านจากทั้งหมด 12 ด้านแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ระดับการให้บริการตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการ นักวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ความหมายของปัจจัยที่สำคัญแต่ละด้านเพื่อหาความสำคัญและนำมาใช้เป็นข้อเสนอแนะให้กับซัพพลายเออร์ที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนโมเดลทางธุรกิจ คำแนะนำสำหรับซัพพลายเออร์ที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนโมเดลทางธุรกิจเป็นประเภทบริการคือสินค้าคือซัพพลายเออร์ควรเสนอบริการด้านการผสมสารเคมี การจัดเก็บสารเคมี เอกสารทางเคมี และโปรแกรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยเป็นบริการที่ควบรวมไปด้วยกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.