Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพศของบุตรและความต้องการมีบุตรในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.165
Abstract
This thesis aims to investigate whether the variation in sex composition of children can explain the variation of Vietnamese women's fertility desire. Vietnam has experienced rapid fertility decline since the middle of the 20th century but within a broader context of strong cultural norms regarding son preference. Thus, the sex composition of children is one of the key determinants of reproductive behavior within Vietnam. To my knowledge, no previous study has examined the relationship between sex composition of children and women's fertility desires in Vietnam. Using data from the 2014 Vietnam Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) I investigate the association between sex composition of children and desire for additional children among women in reproductive age (15 to 49) across Vietnam (N=5,605). Multivariate logistic regression models show a statistically significant positive association between the sex composition of children and women's fertility desire, after controlling for social norms of fertility preference, demographic and socioeconomic factors. For each group of women (those with one child, those with two children, and those with three or more children) women with no son are more likely to have higher fertility desire compared to women with at least one son. However, women with both son (s) and daughter (s) tend to have lower fertility desire compared to those who have all sons. My results suggest that Vietnam's traditional cultural norm of son preference has a strong influence on fertility desire, and potentially reproductive behavior. These findings have implications for family planning policies in Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าสัดส่วนเพศของบุตรสามารถอธิบายความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มของสตรีเวียดนามได้หรือไม่ ประเทศเวียดนามได้ประสบกับสถานการณ์ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วตั้งแต่กลางศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยสถานการณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้บริบทของบรรทัดฐานทางวัฒนธรรมในด้านความนิยมบุตรชาย ดังนั้น สัดส่วนเพศของบุตรจึงเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดพฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศเวียดนาม เท่าที่ผู้วิจัยทราบ ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ที่ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนเพศของบุตรและความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มของสตรีในประเทศเวียดนาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก 2014 Vietnam Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนเพศของบุตรและความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มของสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (อายุ 15 ถึง 49 ปี) ในประเทศเวียดนาม (จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 5,605 คน) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปร แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างสัดส่วนเพศของบุตรและความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มของสตรี โดยควบคุมปัจจัยด้านบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมในด้านความต้องการมีบุตร ปัจจัยด้านประชากรและปัจจัยด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับสตรีในแต่ละกลุ่ม (กลุ่มที่มีบุตรหนึ่งคน กลุ่มที่มีบุตรสองคน กลุ่มที่มีบุตรสามคนหรือมากกว่า) สตรีที่ไม่มีบุตรชายมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มมากกว่าสตรีที่มีบุตรชายอย่างน้อยหนึ่งคน อย่างไรก็ตาม สตรีที่มีทั้งบุตรชายและบุตรสาวมีแนวโน้มที่จะต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่มน้อยกว่าสตรีที่มีแต่บุตรชาย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าบรรทัดฐานทางวัฒนธรรมในด้านความนิยมบุตรชายมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่ม และอาจมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ ข้อค้นพบนี้มีนัยด้านนโยบายการวางแผนครอบครัวในประเทศเวียดนาม
Creative Commons License