Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของนโยบายเลิกใช้ถ้วยและหลอดพลาสติกใช้ครั้งเดียวของผู้บริโภคในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dawan Wiwattanadate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.215
Abstract
The present research aims to find out factors influencing on successful implementation of Thailand's SUP cups and straws banning policy which has been implementing since January 2022. Target groups of the study are consumers in Bangkok and vicinity (Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, Samut Prakan, Samut Sakhon and Nakhon Pathom). As serious Covid-19 pandemic situation during the data collection period (April 18-June16, 2022), the questionnaire survey was conducted via Google form online survey platform, but additional onsite survey at a school in Bangkok was conducted on June 16, 2022, where the pandemic situation has become better. Total 718 respondents in the study areas were achieved, but up to 75% of which are those living in Bangkok, 66% are females and 80% are those having bachelor degree and higher, while similar distribution in occupation, age, and income. Regarding beverage consumption behavior, the study found that about 47.2% prefer self-prepare at home, and most of which are senior and elderly. While another 52.8% who prefer buying at shop are those in all age ranges, income, occupation, and education level. The study on beverage buying frequency found that up to 44.2% buy once in a while, another 44.7% buy 1-5 cups per week, and only 11.1% buy more than 5 cups per week. By the way, PR or campaign on the banning policy together with building knowledge about microplastic from SUP and oxo-plastic via social media are recommended. Upon the survey of consumer's opinion as well as reports from other relevant studies found that effective factors for the banning policy should be stop both production and consumption. Legal enforcement is recommended for producers and beverage sellers, while any measures without extra payment and penalty are recommended for consumers in the Thai context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของนโยบายเลิกใช้ถ้วยและหลอดพลาสติกใช้ครั้งเดียว ซึ่งมีผลบังคับใช้มาตั้งแต่ต้นปี พ.ศ. 2565 โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ผู้บริโภคในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล (นนทบุรี ปทุมธานี สมุทรปราการ สมุทรสาคร นครปฐม) ทำการสำรวจระหว่างวันที่ 18 เมษายน ถึง 16 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 ซึ่งยังอยู่ในช่วงวิกฤติโรคระบาดโควิด 19 จึงสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์บนกูเกิลแพลตฟอร์ม และได้ทำการสำรวจเพิ่มเติม ณ โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ณ วันที่ 16 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 ซึ่งสถานการณ์โควิดเริ่มคลี่คลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เป็นคนในพื้นที่ศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 718 คน อยู่ในกทม. 75% และจากอีก 4 จังหวัดรวม 25% เพศหญิง 66% การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป 80% ขณะที่มีการกระจายทุกอาชีพ ทุกช่วงอายุและรายได้ ในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการสำรวจพฤติกรรมบริโภคพบว่า 47.2% ชงดื่มเอง และส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ ขณะที่อีก 52.8% ซื้อจากร้านค้า มีทุกวัย ทุกระดับรายได้ ทุกกลุ่มอาชีพ และทุกระดับการศึกษา ผลการสำรวจความถี่การซื้อเครื่องดื่ม พบว่า 44.2% ซื้อนานๆครั้ง และอีก 44.7% ซื้อ 1-5 ถ้วยต่อสัปดาห์ มีเพียง 11.1% ที่ซื้อมากกว่า 5 ถ้วยต่อสัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคและข้อเสนอแนะจากรายงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของนโยบายเลิกใช้ถ้วยและหลอด SUP คือ ระงับทั้งการผลิตและการบริโภค SUP โดยแนะนำให้มีการบังคับทางกฏหมาย สำหรับผู้ผลิตและผู้ขายเครื่องดื่มที่ฝ่าฝืน ขณะที่ฝ่ายผู้บริโภค ควรเน้นมาตรการที่ไม่มีการจ่ายเพิ่มและไม่มีบทลงโทษทางกฎหมาย ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับบริบทไทย
Creative Commons License