Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่อการกำจัดเชื้อพิเธียมอินซิดิโอซุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Direkrit Chiewchengchol
Third Advisor
Navaporn Worasilchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.243
Abstract
Pythium insidiosum (P. insidiosum) is an oomycetes fungus-like microorganism causing pythiosis infection in humans. The zoospores (infective stage) of this pathogen contaminate aquatic environments such as moist soil and swampy area, which is a natural habitiat. Humans are infected with P. insidiosum via cutaneous route which is the main entry of the zoospores. Recent studies have shown that patients with pythiosis shows high morbidity and mortality rates particularly those with hematologic diseases. As neutrophils are the first line of immune defense during fungal infections, this study therefore investigated the activity of neutrophils in response to P. insidiosum. The neutrophil killing activity, phagocytosis, and neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) formation were determined. Zoospores from six different strains of P. insidiosum were randomly selected and incubated with isolated healthy neutrophils (n=6). The results showed that human neutrophils significantly decreased number of zoospores as observed in both colony counts on blood agar and live/dead cell staining (p < 0.001). Phagocytosis measured by flow cytometry showed only two strains of zoospores (pHrodo-labeled) were significantly phagocytosed by neutrophils (p < 0.01). In contrast, all six strains of heat-killed zoospores significantly induced NETs (p < 0.001) detected by immunofluorescence staining and picogreen assay. Our findings suggests that human neutrophils produce NET formation as a main mechanism rather than phagocytosis in response to P. insidiosum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิเธียม อินซิดิโอซุ่ม เป็นจุลชีพที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับเชื้อราแต่ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในไฟลัมโอโอไมโคตา (oomycota) ก่อให้เกิดโรคพิธิโอซิสในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ได้แก่ สัตว์ในปศุสัตว์ สุนัข แมว และมนุษย์ ประเทศไทยพบอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อและมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุด โดยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคประจำตัวเกี่ยวกับความผิดปกติของเม็ดเลือดแดง สาเหตุของการติดเชื้อ คือผู้ป่วยได้รับซูโอสปอร์ ซึ่งเป็นระยะติดต่อที่เชื้อสร้างขึ้นอยู่บริเวณพื้นที่ชื้นแฉะหรือแหล่งน้ำสะอาดตามธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพยาธิสภาพของโรคพิธิโอซิสยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากเท่าที่ควร ประกอบกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อรา การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของนิวโทรฟิลในการทำลายเชื้อพิเธียม อินซิดิโอซุ่ม ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อ กระบวนการจับกินเชื้อเพื่อนำเข้าไปทำลายภายในเซลล์ และปล่อยเส้นใยดีเอ็นเอเพื่อจับและทำลายตัวเชื้อ นำเชื้อพิเธียม อินซิดิโอซุ่มจำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์ มากระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างซูโอสปอร์ เพื่อนำมาทดสอบกับนิวโทรฟิลที่แยกได้จากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่านิวโทรฟิลสามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่ไม่มีนิวโทรฟิล (p < 0.001) โดยวัดจากปริมาณเชื้อที่เจริญอยู่บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด blood agar เปรียบเทียบกับซูโอสปอร์ที่ถูกย้อมสีเพื่อดูเซลล์เป็นหรือตายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ต่อมาศึกษากระบวนการจับกินเชื้อโดยใช้หลักการโฟลว์ไซโตเมทรี พบว่านิวโทรฟิลสามารถจับกินซูโอสปอร์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเพียงแค่ 2 สายพันธุ์เท่านั้น (p < 0.01) แต่การศึกษาสุดท้ายกลับพบว่าซูโอสปอร์จำนวนทั้งหมด 6 สายพันธุ์สามารถกระตุ้นให้นิวโทรฟิลปล่อยเส้นใยดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่นิวโทรฟิลไม่ถูกกระตุ้น (p < 0.001) โดยประเมินจากการย้อมด้วยสารเรืองแสงเพื่อดูใต้กล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์และวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกปล่อยออกมา จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถือเป็นข้อมูลใหม่ที่สามารถบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่านิวโทรฟิลที่ได้จากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีนั้นปล่อยเส้นใยดีเอ็นเอออกมาเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อพิเธียม อินซิดิโอซุ่ม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.