Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณแบบแอบอินิชิโอในตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดรด์และเพอรอฟสไกต์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เชิงพลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.325
Abstract
Superconducting hydrides and photovoltaic perovskites for energy applications are studied by means of the density functional theory-based calculations. First of all, the new decoration of Mg0.5Ca0.5H6 is confirmed thermodynamically stable over the pressures ranging from 200 to 400 GPa. The electronic properties reveal the possibility for this very material of becoming a superconductor under pressures. As a result, by performing electron-phonon coupling (EPC) calculations, Mg0.5Ca0.5H6 is found to superconduct at a maximum critical temperature of 288 K at 200 GPa, which completely exceeds those of its parent compounds, i.e. MgH6 and CaH6. Secondly, the van de Waals (vdW) interaction is incorporated in the DFT calculations to determine the preferred orientations of the organic CH3NH3 (MA) cation embedded at the centre of MAPbI3 perovskite. The well-developed vdW-DF-cx functional is selected to evaluate the total energies of different MA dipolar configurations in a cubic supercell of MAPI under pressures. Finally, due to its lead-free contents, MABiSeI2 perovskite is applied the Eulerian angles to its MA cation is three-dimensional space to determine its corresponding total energies. The complexity of angle-energy relationship is alleviated with the help of a high-fidelity simulation based on deep learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์เชิงพลังงานของตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดรด์และวัสดุเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ถูกนำมาศึกษาผ่านกระบวนการคำนวณเชิงควอนตัมที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น (DFT) ผลการคำนวณพบว่าสารประกอบอัลลอยสูตร Mg0.5Ca0.5H6 มีความเสถียรเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ภายใต้ความดันในช่วง 200 ถึง 400 GPa เท่านั้น และสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของสารประกอบนี้ได้ส่งสัญญาณถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่สารนี้จะเป็นตัวนำยิ่งยวดภายใต้ความดันสูง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณ electron-phonon coupling พบว่าค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤตของสารประกอบ Mg0.5Ca0.5H6 มีค่าสูงถึง 288 K ที่ความดัน 200 GPa ส่วนต่อมาการคำนวณโดยรวมผลของอันตรกิริยา van de Waals ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อการศึกษาการวางตัวของโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ CH3NH3 (MA) ในเพอรอฟสไกต์ MAPbI3 ฟังก์ชันนัล vdW-DF-cx ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อคำนวณหาพลังงานของระบบที่มีรูปแบบการเรียงตัวที่แตกต่างกันของโมเลกุล MA ภายใต้ความดัน และส่วนสุดท้ายนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้มุมออยเลอร์ในการศึกษาการหมุนในสามมิติของโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ MA ภายในเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่ปราศจากสารตะกั่วอย่าง MABiSeI2 ซึ่งได้แสดงถึงภูมิทัศน์เชิงพลังงานของระบบนี้ ทั้งนี้การจำลองเชิงสถิติที่ใช้พื้นฐานของ deep learning ได้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อทำนายพลังงานรวมของระบบที่ได้จากการวางตัวของโมเลกุล MA ทำให้ลดการคำนวณที่ใช้ทรัพยากรสูงอย่าง DFT ได้
Creative Commons License