Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ระบบทำความเย็นและหม้อน้ำให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด เพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of chiller and boiler plants for energy conservation
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวี เลิศปัญญาวิทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.622
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาการนำความรู้ในการประหยัดพลังงานมาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในระบบทำความเย็นและระบบผลิตไอน้ำ ซึ่งใช้ไอน้ำเป็นแหล่งพลังงานปฐมภูมิ ในกาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เลือกโรงแรมแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ เป็นแบบในการศึกษาและเก็บข้อมูล และได้แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาถึงอุปกรณ์เครื่องจักรหลัก และการจำลองระบบในรูปของทางคณิตศาสตร์ ส่วนหลังเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อคำนวณแบบภาระภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระกับประสิทธิภาพหรือสมรรถภาพของเครื่องจักร และการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเตรียมข้อมูลว่าจะเดินเครื่องอย่างไรจึงจะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุด การวิจัยครั้งนี้พอสรุปได้ดังนี้ ภาระการทำความเย็นนั้นมีลักษณะที่สม่ำเสมอ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 2200 กิโลวัตต์ ในช่วงที่ต้องการภาระสูงสุด และ 900 กิโลวัตต์ ในช่วงต้องการภาระต่ำสุด ส่วนภาระการทำความร้อนนั้นมีลักษณะไม่สม่ำเสมอ ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้องการภาระความร้อนเท่ากับ 100 กิโลวัตต์ เมื่อพิจารณาทั้งระบบจะพบว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้เฉลี่ยวันละเท่ากับ 231.58 บาท หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 1.4% โดยคิดค่าใช้จ่ายน้ำมันเตาราคาเท่ากับ 4.125 บาท/ลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the application of energy conservation technology to obtain optimal operation for the Chiller and Boiler plants which use steam as the primary energy source. A hotel in Bangkok is used as the model for this research and the research is divided into two parts. In the first part, the major plant equipments and the systems simulation in mathematical form were studied. In the last part, the observed data was analysed to determine the load pattern within 24 hours, the relation between load and efficiency or performance of machine, and using computer to provide the data on how to operate the plant at least cost. The important results of the study are as follows. The cooling load pattern has uniform character and the average value is 2200 KW during peak load demand, and 900 KW during lowest load demend. The heating load pattern has random character, the average heating value is 100 KW. The total plants could be considered in energy saving average per day as 231.58 Bahts or equal to 1.4% By using the cost of bunker oil as 4.125 Bahts per litre.
ISBN
9745671673
Share
COinS