Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาแดชบอร์ดระหว่างแบบจำลองน้ำตกและหลักการเอไจล์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.201
Abstract
Agile Methodology is a concept that focus on communication between product developers and users. The objective is to make product be rapidly developed and effectively meets users’ needs. Objective of this study is to compare dashboard development method between agile methodology and waterfall model. There are 3 dimensions in comparison; speed of development, users’ satisfaction, and efficiency of dashboard. The study used descriptive and experimental research. The sample is dashboard users in Company L. The study is conducted by establishing timeline of dashboard development, semi-constructed interview, and survey applying Technology Acceptance Model and Theory of Planned Behavior. The result of this study showed that dashboard developed by agile was developed faster, provided more users’ satisfaction, and provided higher efficiency compared to dashboard developed by waterfall model. This study is resourceful for developers or users those need to choose or compare between agile methodology and waterfall model. Nonetheless, this study had limitation that dashboards were not developed in parallel. To improve future study, agile dashboard and waterfall dashboard could be developed simultaneously to prevent bias.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agile Methodology คือแนวคิดในการทำงาน ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการสื่อสารระหว่าง ผู้พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และผู้ใช้งาน เพื่อให้การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถ พัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์คือการเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาแดชบอร์ดด้วย Agile methodology กับการพัฒนาแดชบอร์ดด้วย Waterfall Model โดยเปรียบเทียบทั้งหมด 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความรวดเร็วในการพัฒนาแดชบอร์ด ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้แดชบอร์ด และประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานของแดชบอร์ด ใช้รูปแบบวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือผู้ใช้แดชบอร์ดของบริษัท L การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลนั้นทำโดยการบันทึกไทม์ไลน์การพัฒนาแดชบอร์ด การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-constructed interview) และแบบสอบถามที่ประยุกต์มาจากทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model) และทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แดชบอร์ดที่พัฒนาด้วย Agile Methodology ถูกพัฒนาได้รวดเร็วกว่า สร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้ใช้มากกว่า และมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานดีกว่า เมือเทียบกับแดชบอร์ดที่พัฒนาด้วย Waterfall Model การศึกษานี้สามารถให้คำแนะนำกับผู้พัฒนาและผู้ใช้แดชบอร์ดหรือซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยวิธี Agile Methodology และ Waterfall Model ในกรณีที่จะต้องเลือกพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากการพัฒนาแดชบอร์ดทั้งสองวิธีไม่ได้ถูกพัฒนาพร้อมกัน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาหรืองานวิจัยในอนาคตคือการพัฒนาและสร้างแดชบอร์ดด้วย Agile Methodology และ Waterfall Model แบบคู่ขนาน เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษามีความเที่ยงตรงมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.