Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความชุกและโอกาสเกิดภาวะป่วยทางจิตจากเหตุการณ์รุนแรงของน้ำท่วมประเภทต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.344
Abstract
Floods are one of the most common natural disasters in Thailand. Floods may have a long-term psychological impact on survivals. Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) usually diagnosed among flood victims. However, there is limited information on PTSD from different flooding events in Thailand. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and associated factors of having probable PTSD among different flood types in Thailand. A secondary data analysis was performed using a dataset from previous cross-sectional survey conducted from 2019 to 2020 in Nakhon Sawan and Nakhon Si Thammarat provinces selected from the expert reviews’ discussion. The analysis was performed on 376 respondents experienced river flood, and 376 respondents experienced flash flood. Primary Care PTSD 5 (PC-PTSD-5) was used to detect probable PTSD. Chi-square and multiple logistic regression were used for determining the differences and associated factors among the two flood types. The prevalence of probable PTSD was 12.6% in total sample, 20.2% for river flood, and 5.1% for flash flood. The associated factors with probable PTSD in river-flooded areas are income, sickness (no treatment needed), and level of flood concern. While age, education, income, underlying disease, years of living in areas, migration, and sickness (treatment needed) were associated with flash flood. The associated risk factors in flash flood were migration (AOR: 6.06; 95% CI: 1.85 - 19.88), sickness (no treatment needed) (AOR: 5.08; 95% CI:1.68 - 15.38). While in river flood, monthly household income more than or equal to 6,001 Baht (AOR: 0.57; 95% CI: 0.33 - 0.99) and sicked (no treatment needed) (AOR: 0.12; 95% CI: 0.02 - 0.93) which showed 43% reduction in having probable PTSD, and 2) sicked (no treatment needed) reduced the chance of having probable PTSD. In conclusion, PTSD was detected in both flood types in Thailand. Therefore, public health authorities should not only focus on physical injuries or damages after flood events but also must address mental health issues. In addition, more attention and support are needed in areas affected by river floods compared to those affected by flash floods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำท่วมเป็นหนึ่งในภัยธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในประเทศไทย น้ำท่วมสามารถส่งผลกระทบทางจิตใจในระยะยาวกับผู้รอดชีวิต ซึ่งมักตรวจพบภาวะป่วยทางจิตจากเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ (PTSD) ในผู้ประสบภัยน้ำท่วม อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ PTSD จากน้ำท่วมชนิดต่างๆมีอยู่จำกัด ดังนั้นวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของ PTSD และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิด PTSD ในประเภทน้ำท่วมที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในปี 2562 ถึง 2563 ในจังหวัดที่มีพื้นที่น้ำท่วมซ้ำซากมากที่สุด ได้แก่ นครสวรรค์และนครศรีธรรมราช ทั้งสองจังหวัด ถูกเลือกโดยคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านน้ำท่วม ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่สมบูรณ์จะได้รับการคัดเข้ามาวิเคราะห์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำในตัวอย่างจำนวน 376 คนในน้ำท่วมแต่ละประเภท คือ น้ำท่วมขังและน้ำท่วมฉับพลัน วิจัยนี้ใช้แบบคัดกรอง PTSD สำหรับการดูแลแบบปฐมภูมิ (PC – PTSD-5) เพื่อคัดกรอง PTSD วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและปัจจัยเสี่ยงระหว่างตัวแปรต้น และแนวโน้มการเป็น PTSD โดยพบว่าความชุกของแนวโน้มเป็น PTSD ในตัวอย่างทั้งหมดโดยไม่แบ่งชนิดน้ำท่วมเท่ากับ 12.6% ในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมขังเท่ากับ 20.2% และ 5.1% ในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมฉับพลัน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด PTSD ในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมขังได้แก่ รายได้ การเจ็บป่วยที่ไม่ได้รักษา และความกังวลต่อน้ำท่วม ส่วนปัจจัยในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมฉับพลันได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา รายได้ โรคประจำตัว ปีที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ การอพยพ และการเจ็บป่วยที่ไม่ได้รักษา ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายแนวโน้มการเกิด PTSD ในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมฉับพลัน ได้แก่ การอพยพ (AOR: 6.06; 95% CI: 1.85 - 19.88) และการเจ็บป่วยโดยไม่ต้องได้รับการรักษา (AOR: 5.08; 95% CI:1.68 - 15.38) ส่วนในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมขังไม่พบตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายแนวโน้มการเกิด PTSD แต่พบตัวแปรที่จะลดแนวโน้มการเกิด PTSD ได้แก่ รายได้ในครัวเรือนเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 6,001 บาท (AOR: 0.57; 95% CI: 0.33 - 0.99) และการเจ็บป่วยโดยไม่ต้องได้รับการรักษา (AOR: 0.12; 95% CI: 0.02 - 0.93) จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ภาวะป่วยทางจิตจากเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญสามารถพบได้ในเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมประเภทต่างๆ ดังนั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ทุกภาคส่วนควรให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติ
Creative Commons License