Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ความสวยงามระหว่างทันตแพทย์และบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีต่อฟันตัดหน้าบนซี่กลางและซี่ข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1241
Abstract
Objective: To compare esthetic perception between dentists and laypersons by difference of asymmetrical width and length of maxillary central and lateral incisors under 5 and 15 seconds evaluation time. Materials and Methods: Photos of women were digitally altered by Adobe Photoshop® program to create image with symmetrical and asymmetrical tooth width or length in 0.5 mm increments. Final images were randomly present on computer screen using an equal ratio to actual tooth. Thirty-six dentists and 36 laypersons were asked to rate attractiveness of those smiles on a numerical rating scale within 5 and 15 seconds of evaluation time. Mann-Whitney U and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank tests were used for statistical analyses. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between two different evaluation times. Dentists could detect 0.5 mm narrowing of central incisor and 1.0 mm of lateral incisor. 1.0 mm and 1.5 mm narrowing of central and lateral incisors were required for laypersons. Both groups could distinguish all levels of asymmetrical length in central incisor. Laypersons were more tolerant than dentists for asymmetrical length in lateral incisor. Overall, dentists were esthetically more critical than laypersons. Conclusions: Both asymmetrical width and length affected smile attractiveness. Asymmetrical length was easily recognized and should be of concern.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ความสวยงามของทันตแพทย์และบุคคลทั่วไป ต่อความไม่สมมาตรของความกว้างและความยาวในฟันตัดหน้าบนซี่กลางและซี่ข้าง ที่ระยะเวลาประเมิน 5 และ 15 วินาที วิธีการศึกษา : ตกแต่งรูปภาพรอยยิ้มด้วยโปรแกรมอโดบี โฟโทช็อป (Adobe Photoshop®) เพื่อสร้างภาพที่มีความสมมาตรด้านซ้ายและขวา และภาพที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของความกว้างและความยาวของฟันตัดหน้าบนที่ระดับเพิ่มขึ้นทีละ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นนำเสนอรูปภาพทั้งหมดบนจอคอมพิวเตอร์ในลำดับสุ่ม โดยมีขนาดของฟันในรูปภาพเท่ากับขนาดของฟันจริง ทันตแพทย์ 36 คน และบุคคลทั่วไป 36 คน เป็นผู้ให้คะแนนความสวยงามของรอยยิ้มผ่านมาตรวัดแบบตัวเลข (numerical rating scale) ภายใต้ระยะเวลาประเมิน 5 และ 15 วินาที ผลการสำรวจที่ได้นำมา วิเคราะห์ด้วยการทดสอบทางสถิติแมนวิทนีย์ ยู และ วิลคอกซัน ซายน์ แรงค์ ผลการศึกษา : คะแนนความสวยงามของภาพรอยยิ้มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาประเมิน 5 และ 15 วินาที ทันตแพทย์สามารถแยกความไม่สมมาตรในความกว้างของฟันตัดบนซี่กลาง และฟันตัดบนซี่ข้างที่ระดับ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร และ 1.0 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ บุคคลทั่วไปสามารถแยกความไม่สมมาตรในความกว้างของฟันตัดบนซี่กลาง และฟันตัดบนซี่ข้างที่ระดับ 1.0 มิลลิเมตร และ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ทันตแพทย์และบุคคลทั่วไปสามารถแยกทุกระดับความไม่สมมาตรในความยาวของฟันตัดบนซี่กลาง แต่บุคคลทั่วไปสามารถแยกความไม่สมมาตรในความยาวของฟันตัดบนซี่ข้างได้น้อยกว่าทันตแพทย์ โดยทั่วไปนั้นทันตแพทย์มีแนวโน้มการให้คะแนนความสวยงามของรอยยิ้มน้อยกว่าบุคคลทั่วไป สรุป : ความไม่สมมาตรของความกว้างและความยาวในฟันตัดหน้าบนซี่กลางและซี่ข้างมีผลต่อความสวยงามของรอยยิ้ม โดยความไม่สมมาตรของความยาวของฟันเป็นที่สังเกตได้ง่ายและสมควรได้รับการพิจารณาในการบูรณะฟัน
Creative Commons License