Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจพบอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียในน้ำใต้ดินบริเวณเหมืองทองภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมทางธรณีเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Prinplda Sonthiphand
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.242
Abstract
Millions of people around the world potentially expose to arsenic (As) contaminated groundwater. Besides, the dominant form of As in groundwater is arsenite (As+3) and is more toxic than arsenate (As+5). This study integrated the microbial investigation, geochemical modeling, and multivariate statistical analysis to investigate the arsenite-oxidizing bacteria community from As-contaminated groundwater and its environmental influencing factors in order to understand and further develop the in-situ arsenic bioremediation technology. Microbial investigation was focusing on the detection and identification of native arsenite-oxidizing bacterial community using PCR-DGGE, cloning and sequencing of arsenite oxidase (aoxB) gene amplicons. Nine groundwater samples were collected from the gold mine and residential areas. Surface water and soil samples were also collected from upstream, within, and downstream of the gold mining area and then were compared each other. The results showed that the majority of arsenite-oxidizing bacteria was related to α-, β-proteobacteria-like clusters in which the environmental media divided them into separated clusters. Many of groundwater clones revealed affiliated to the member of β-proteobacteria class where it was contributed by Hydrogenophaga, Burkholderia, Alcaligenes, Variovorax, Thiomonas, and Cupriavidus genera. This finding implied that these native arsenite-oxidizing bacteria might play a key role in controlling an As geochemistry in As-contaminated groundwater. Moreover, PHREEQC geochemical modeling of As and multivariate statistical analysis revealed that As presented as As5+ in most groundwater samples. However, the speciations seemed to be not driven by the arsenite-oxidizing bacterial community, but geochemical charateristics of groundwater, which were pH, ORP, and DO, influence on the shape their communities significantly, while As, and Fe concentrations play a minor role.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยประชากรโลกกว่าหลายล้านคนรวมถึงประเทศไทยมีความเสี่ยงในการบริโภคน้ำบาดาลปนเปื้อนสารหนูสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลมักปรากฏอยู่ในรูปที่เป็นพิษสูง (อาซิไนท์) มากกว่ารูปที่เป็นพิษน้อย (อาร์ซิเนต) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการนำศาสตร์ทางด้านจุลชีววิทยา ธรณีวิทยา และวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติมาศึกษากลุ่มประชากรของอาร์ซิไนต์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียในน้ำบาดาลปนเปื้อนสารหนูและตรวจหาความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มประชากรนี้ต่อสภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อความเข้าใจและนำไปต่อยอดในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการบำบัดสารหนูทางชีวภาพต่อไปในอนาคต โดยทางด้านจุลชีววิทยานั้นจะมุ่งเน้นการตรวจพบและระบุสายพันธ์ของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียนี้โดยใช้วิธี PCR-DGGE การโคลนนิ่ง และการอ่านลำดับดีเอ็นเอสายยีนอาซีไทน์-ออกซิเดส (aoxB) และทำการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มประชากรที่ได้จากน้ำบาดาลจำนวน 9 แหล่งจากเหมืองทองและชุมชนโดยรอบรวมถึงน้ำผิวดิน และดิน (เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของจุดเหนือน้ำ ภายใน และทางน้ำของพื้นที่เหมือง)ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มประชากรของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียมีความคล้ายคลึงกับ กลุ่ม แอลฟา(α)- และเบต้า(β)-โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย โดยแต่ละกลุ่มที่มาจากน้ำบาดาล น้ำผิวดินและดินมีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งในน้ำบาดาลนั้นกลุ่มประชากรส่วนใหญ่จะคล้ายคลึงกับกลุ่มเบต้า(β)-โปรทีโอแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยจีนัส Hydrogenophaga Burkholderia Alcaligenes Variovorax Thiomonas และ Cupriavidus ผลการทดลองนี้สื่อให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มประชากรอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นเหล่านี้อาจจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมวัฏจักรของสารหนูในสิ่งแวดล้อมของน้ำบาดาลโดยการเปลี่ยนรูปสารหนูให้มีความเป็นพิษน้อยลงและลดความสามารถในการแพร่กระจายตามธรรมชาติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการทำโมเดลทางธรณี-เคมีของสารหนูด้วยโปรแกรม PHREEQC และการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาซีเนทเป็นรูปของสารหนูที่ปรากฏในน้ำบาดาลส่วนมากในการศึกษานี้ แต่รูปแบบของสารหนูไม่พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผมต่อกลุ่มประชากรของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียนี้ แต่พบว่าค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) ดัชนีที่แสดงถึงระดับความสามารถในการเกิดออกซิเดชันและการศักยภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน (ORP) และค่าออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ (DO) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งความเข้มข้นของสารหนูและเหล็กยังพบว่าเป็นปัจจัยรองที่อาจส่งผลต่อกลุ่มประชากรของอาซีไนท์-ออกซิไดซิ่งแบคทีเรียนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.