Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels and subjective sleep quality in the first trimester of pregnancy among Myanmar migrant workers in Samut Sakhon province, Thailand: a secondary data analysis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.410
Abstract
Background: During pregnancy, mother will face many challenges in this time because so many things will change to their health, mental health, family and social. Result from these change lead pregnant woman to have mental illness both antepartum and postpartum period. Depression and poor sleep quality are common mental health problem during pregnancy, and these symptoms have effect to mother and child health. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is one of the biomarkers that association with depression and sleep quality during pregnancy. Migrant people are risk group that will have treatment gap from Thailand health system. Samut Sakhon is the province that have migrant 2nd highest in Thailand after Bangkok. The objective of this study was to examine association between depression and sleep quality to BDNF level among pregnant migrant group at 1st trimester in Samut Sakhon, Thailand. Methodology: This research was a cross-sectional study which used secondary data from birth cohort study conducting between June 2018 to August 2019 on Myanmar migrants in Samut Sakhon, Thailand. A total of 108 participants was recruit to this study from data of birth cohort study that have all data to analysis. The sociodemographic data and health behavior were assessed by self-report questionnaire. Depression was assessed by Patient Health Questionnaire 9 (PHQ-9) questionnaire. Sleep quality was assessed by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality index (PSQI) questionnaire. Plasma BDNF levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Binary logistic regression to evaluate association between BDNF to depression and sleep quality. Result: From 108 participants, 36 participants (33.3%) have mild to severe depression, 31 participants (28.7%) have poor sleep quality and median range of BDNF was 6.38 ng/ml which used to separate into high (> 6.38) and low (≤6.38) BDNF group. After adjusted for confounder, we found that depression and sleep quality was significant association with BDNF level. For depression, mild to severe depression group have higher BDNF level compared to no to minimal depression group (aOR 2.972, 95% CI 1.111,7.949, p-value 0.030). For sleep quality, poor sleep quality will have lower BDNF level compared to good sleep quality (aOR 0.359, 95% CI 0.132,0.972, p-value 0.044). Conclusion: Depression and Poor sleep quality in pregnancy is associated with BDNF level. These 2 mental health problems can affect to maternal and newborn health. Thailand hospital should have system to screening depression and sleep quality in pregnancy that come for antenatal care at out patient unit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นสตรีมีครรภ์|xการนอนหลับลงต่างต่อทั้งสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต ครอบครัวและสังคม ผลลัพธ์ของความเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ทำให้สตรีที่ตั้งครรภ์มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้ทั้งในระหว่างตั้งครรภ์และหลังตั้งครรภ์ อาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนหลับเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ซึ่งอาการเหล่านี้สงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของทั้งมารดาและทารกในครรภ์ เบรน-ดีไรฟ นิวโรโทรฟิค แฟคเตอร์ (BDNF) เป็นโปรตีนชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนหลับของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ กลุ่มแรงงานต่างด้าวเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีโอกาสได้รับการดูแลจากระบบสาธารณสุขอย่างไม่ทั่วถึง จังหวัดสมุทรสาครเป็นจังหวัดที่มีแรงงานต่างด้าวมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 ของประเทศไทยรองจากกรุงเทพมหานคร เป้าหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนในกลุ่มแรงงานต่างด้าวที่ตั้งครรภ์ในไตรมาสที่ 1 ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากงานศึกษาตั้งต้นในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2018 ถึงเมษายน 2019 ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 108 คนได้รับการเลือกเข้าการศึกษาครั้งนี้โดยจากงานวิจัยตั้งต้นโดยเลือกอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อมูลครบวมบูรณ์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ได้ ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและพฤติกรรมของอาสาสมัครได้รับข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม อาการซึมเศร้าประเมินโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม Patient Health Questionnaire 9 (PHQ-9) คุณภาพการนอนหลับประเมินโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม Pittsburgh Sleep Quality index (PSQI) การวัดค่า BDNF ใช้วิธีการเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (ELISA) การคำนวณทางสถิติเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง BDNF กับอาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนใช้วิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกไบนารี ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วม 108 คน อาสาสมัคร 36 คน (ร้อยละ33.3) มีอาการซึมเศร้าต่ำถึงรุนแรง อาสาสมัคร 31 คน (ร้อยละ28.7)มีคุณการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี ค่ามัธยฐานของ BDNF คือ 6.38 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งใช้ค่านี้แบ่งอาสาสมัครเป็นกลุ่ม BDNF สูง (> 6.38) และต่ำ (≤6.38) จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีหลังปรับค่าตัวแปรกวนแล้ว พบว่าอาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาสถิติกับระดับ BDNF โดยในกลุ่มที่อาการซึมเศร้าต่ำถึงรุนแรงจะมีค่า BDNF สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีอาการถึงมีอาการเล็กน้อย (aOR 2.972, 95% CI 1.111,7.949, p-value 0.030) ในส่วนของคุณภาพการนอนพบว่าคนที่คุณภาพการนอนไม่ดีจะมีค่า BDNF ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่มีคุณกาพการนอนดี (aOR 0.359, 95% CI 0.132,0.972, p-value 0.044) สรุป: อาการศึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ BDNF ปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตทั้ง 2 ข้อนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของหญิงตั้งครรภ์และทารกในครรภ์ โรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยควรมีการคัดกรองอาการปัญหา 2 ข้อนี้ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มาฝากครรภ์ที่โรงพยาบาล
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.