Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มนาโนเจลที่สร้างจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกเพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพและการแสดงออกของลิแกนด์โพลีวาเลนต์ของโพลี(ไอ:ซี) ในการเป็นตัวเสริมเพื่อกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีประสิทธิผลในการบำบัดมะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.373
Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a nanogel formulation-based on modified natural polymer, hyaluronic acid (HA), as a biodegradable material for adjuvant delivery. Polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid (poly(I:C)) have been approved by FDA as a promising adjuvant candidate for the TLR3 (Toll-Like Receptor 3) activation. However, it suffers from being poor stability and is subjected to rapid enzymatic hydrolysis in serum, so that it requires high administered dose leading to adverse effects. To augment the adjuvant stability and protection from the degradation, the nano-particulate carriers were herein designed with self-assembly of HA scaffold grafted with poly (N-isopropylacrylamide), or pNIPAM. The grafting was processed through amide formation using the coupling agent (EDC/NHS). 1H NMR was carried out to confirm the modified products (HA-g-pNI). The physical incorporation of the nucleic acid into the grafted HA nanogel was achieved by incubation method with the poly(I:C) concentrations of 0.2, 1, and 10 (μg/mL) in formulations by using 0.1, 0.25, and 0.5 (% w/v) of HA-g-pNI to form the nanogel particles. The mean size, size distribution and surface charge of the nanogel particles were determined by dynamic light scattering (DLS). The particle morphology was investigated by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Results demonstrated that HA-g-pNI with a 4 % degree of substitution were formed into nearly spherical nanogel particles with the size of approximately submicron range. The particles presented a negative value in zeta-potential. Moreover, we founded that the average size and polydispersity index (PDI) of the loaded particles were decreased significantly upon continuous incubation showing that poly(I:C) was entrapped. The stability against fetal bovine serum (FBS) degradation of the poly(I:C)-loaded nanogels was demonstrated by gel electrophoresis. Furthermore, cell viability of all HA-g-pNI formulations showed more than 80% of cell viability via RAW 264.7 macrophages. The poy(I:C)-loaded nanogel particles were excellent internalized by RAW 264.7 macrophages after 24 hrs of incubation. Therefore, the development of these poly(I:C)-loaded grafted HA nanogels will lead to a new generation of smart materials that can be functionalized and optimized for different medical purposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสูตรนาโนเจลโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติได้แก่ กรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (hyaluronic acid) ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพสำหรับการนำส่งสารเสริมภูมิคุ้มกัน Polyinosinic: polycytidylic acid (poly (I: C)) หรือโพลี(ไอ:ซี) ได้รับการรับรองจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา (Food and Drug Administration) ว่าเป็นสารเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันที่ได้รับการรับรองว่ามีแนวโน้มสำหรับการกระตุ้น Toll-Like Receptor 3 (TLR3) อย่างไรก็ตาม โพลี(ไอ:ซี) มีข้อจำกัดด้านความเสถียรและการสลายตัวจากการย่อยของเอนไซม์ในซีรัม จึงมีความจำเป็นในการบริหารยาปริมาณที่สูงนำมาสู่การเกิดผลข้างเคียงในที่สุด ดังนั้นเพื่อการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของโพลี(ไอ:ซี) จึงได้ออกแบบอนุภาคนาโนโดยใช้กรดไฮยาลูโรนิกเป็นโครงสร้างหลักในการประกอบขึ้นเองของพอลิเมอร์ (self-assembly) และการต่อกิ่งพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้สารเชื่อมต่อ (EDC/NHS) ผ่านการประกอบขึ้นของหมู่เอไมด์ระหว่าง poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (pNIPAM) และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก จากนั้นยืนยันการต่อกิ่งของพอลิเมอร์ (HA-g-pNI) โดยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ 1H NMR สำหรับการรวมกันทางกายภาพของกรดนิวคลิอิกและนาโนเจลถูกดำเนินการขึ้นโดยวิธีการบ่มโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของโพลี(ไอ:ซี) เท่ากับ 0.2, 1 และ 10 (μg / mL) ในสูตรนาโนเจลที่ใช้ 0.1, 0.25 และ 0.5 (% w/v) ของ HA-g-pNI ในการฟอร์มตัวของอนุภาค จากผลการทดลองพบว่าขนาดเฉลี่ย การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคและประจุบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโนเจลถูกตรวจสอบโดยการกระเจิงของแสงแบบไดนามิก (DLS) สัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคถูกตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า HA-g-pNI ที่มีระดับการ graft เท่ากับ 4% อนุภาคนาโนเจลมีลักษณะคล้ายทรงกลมอยู่ในช่วงไมโครเมตรและแสดงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของพื้นผิวอนุภาค (zeta-potential) เป็นลบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุภาคที่โหลดโพลี(ไอ:ซี) มีขนาดและ PDI ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อทำการการบ่มอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโพลี(ไอ:ซี) ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาค สำหรับการทดสอบความเสถียรของนาโนเจลที่ห่อหุ้มโพลี(ไอ:ซี) ต่อการย่อยสลายจากเอนไซม์ในซีรัม (FBS) ถูกประเมินด้วย gel electrophoresis นอกจากนี้การทดสอบความสามารถในการเข้าสู่เซลล์และความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของนาโนเจลเหล่านี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผ่านเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (RAW 264.7) ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเข้าสู่เซลล์ที่ดีของอนุภาคนาโนเจลหลังการบ่มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและแสดงค่าความมีชีวิตของเซลล์มากกว่า 80% ตามที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกที่ห่อหุ้มโพลี(ไอ:ซี) จะนำไปสู่นวัตกรรมใหม่ที่ถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งสามารถออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ทางการแพทย์ที่หลากหลายได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.