Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของแร่ดินต่อกลไกการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยวิธีการอัดฉีดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบหินทรายปนหินดินดาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.189
Abstract
Low Salinity Waterflooding (LSWF) is one of Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques that are often mentioned nowadays. Several studies showed that injecting low salinity water leads to Multi-component Ion Exchange (MIE) which is one of oil recovery mechanisms provided by this technique. This study was performed to investigate the effects of specific clay mineral in rock and ion in injected water. First, representative clays were analytically tested to ensure their mineral compositions and the selected representative clays were tested by filtration with different water formulations to identify ionic capacities in MIE for each clay. Results obtained from filtration test and clay content of core were gathered to identify low salinity water formulations to use in second part performed by coreflooding test. During the coreflooding, oil recovery factor and pressure difference were detected and effluent from coreflood test was collected for ion analysis to accompany the explanation. From the study, calcium ion was found to be the most powerful ion in MIE for all clays as it can replace magnesium ion at high magnitude. Potassium ion was the second powerful ion and it can replace calcium ion. High concentration of low salinity water (5,000 ppm) had more effect on clays with lower Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC) which are illite and kaolinite. Calcium ion and potassium ion were chosen to generate low salinity water formulation. From coreflood test, 1,000-ppm low salinity water was more favorable than 5,000 ppm. At lower concentration, magnesium ion bridging between oil and rock surface was broken from high salnity contrast, resulting in liberation of oil drops and pressure difference increases strikingly. Illite clay was favorable for MIE than kaolinite, which is lower in CEC. For cases that positively response to selected water formulations, and increment of oil recovery was in the range of 0.07 to 0.14 after conventional waterflooding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันแบบตติยภูมิที่ได้รับความแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำนำไปสู่กระบวนการและเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายประจุในหินกักเก็บน้ำมัน ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวเป็นหนึ่งในกลไลที่ก่อให้เกิดการผลิตน้ำมันโดยการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของแร่ดินเหนียวในหินกักเก็บและไอออนในน้ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดต่อกระบวนการโดยรวม ในขั้นตอนแรก แร่ดินเหนียวแต่ละชนิดจะถูกทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันองค์ประกอบของแร่ชนิดนั้น ๆ และ แร่ที่ถูกเลือกจะถูกนำไปทดสอบด้วยวิธีการกรองไหลผ่านด้วยน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำที่มีสูตรน้ำแตกต่างกันเพื่อค้นหาความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายประจุของไอออนต่าง ๆ ในแร่ดินเหนียวแต่ละชนิด ผลการทดลองข้างต้นจะถูกนำมาใช้ประกอบกับปริมาณแร่ดินเหนียวในตัวอย่างหินแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อระบุสูตรน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำสำหรับการทดลองในขั้นตอนที่สองโดยการทดสอบด้วยการแทนที่ของไหล ในระหว่างการทดสอบด้วยการแทนที่ของไหล ปัจจัยการผลิตน้ำมันและความแตกต่างความดันจะถูกบันทึกเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ผล และ ตัวอย่างน้ำจากการผลิตจะถูกเก็บเพื่อนำมาหาไอออนคงเหลือและนำไปใช้ประกอบคำอธิบาย จากการทดลองพบว่าแคลเซียมไอออนเป็นไอออนที่ส่งผลกระทบสูงสุดต่อกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายประจุ โดยทำการแทนที่แมกนีเซียมไอออนได้เป็นจำนวนมาก โพแทสเซียมไอออนมีคุณสมบัติรองลงมาโดยทำหน้าที่แทนที่แคลเซียมไอออน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเกลือสูง (5000 ส่วนในล้าน) ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนในแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกต่ำ ได้แก่ อิลไลต์ และ เคาลิไนต์ แคลเซียมไอออนและโพแทซเซียมไอออนจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อการเตรียมสูตรน้ำสำหรับการทดลองถัดไป จากการทดสอบด้วยการแทนที่ของไหลพบว่า น้ำเกลือที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1000 ส่วนในล้าน) ให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีกว่าน้ำเกลือความเค็มสูงเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของความเค็มช่วยส่งผลให้พันธะของแมกนีเซียมที่ตรึงน้ำมันไว้บนพื้นผิวหินแตกออก ส่งผลให้หยดน้ำมันเป็นอิสระและถูกผลิต และยังก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันที่แตกต่างตลอดชิ้นตัวอย่างหินอย่างชัดเจน อิลไลต์ส่งผลดีต่อการผลิตมากกว่าเคาลิไนต์ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกที่สูงกว่า จากการทดลองที่ให้ผลบวกต่อสูตรน้ำที่เลือกมาพบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของปัจจัยการผลิตอยู่ระหว่าง 0.07 ถึง 0.14 ภายหลังจากการฉีดอัดน้ำแบบปกติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.