Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Framework of error-resilient video coding using flexible macroblock ordering and error concealment for wireless video transmission
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ที่ทนทานต่อความผิดพลาด โดยใช้การจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ และการปกปิดความผิดพลาดสำหรับการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1649
Abstract
The H.264/AVC standard adopts a robust error resilience tool at the encoder known as Flexible Macroblock Ordering (FMO). The main goal of this tool is to provide a macroblock-level interleaving tool to spread out consecutive burst errors in a frame. Past research proposed the use of macroblock-coded bit-count which acts as spatial information as indicator of macroblock importance, and uses a two-pass encoding process to generate the macroblock-address map. In this dissertation, we propose to use a distortion measure based on concealment error which acts as temporal information as an indicator for a choice of macroblock-address-map of each picture. To avoid the incurred delay and complexity computing of two-pass encoding, we also propose a one-pass encoding scheme to generate the macroblock-address maps. Furthermore, we present a framework that combines one-pass FMO map generation and error concealment algorithms to improve the video quality due to transmission errors. The one-pass FMO map generation is accomplished by using feedback in terms of spatial and temporal information to simulate spatial and temporal error concealment at the encoder. The choice of error concealment method at decoder is applied according to parameter derived from residual information obtained at the encoder during the map generation process. Our simulation results performed under slow and fast fading channel confirm that the proposed technique can reduce the number of undecodable macroblock up to 80.54% and PSNR improvement are up to 6.09 dB when compared with methods that don’t use FMO and uses a simple non-motion compensated error concealment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
H.264/AVC เป็นมาตรฐานที่เลือกใช้เครื่องมือต้านทานความผิดพลาดที่ตัวเข้ารหัส ที่เรียกว่าการจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ จุดประสงค์หลักของการจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ คือใช้ลดผลของความผิดพลาดแบบเบิรสต์ โดยใช้การจัดแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์สำหรับแต่ละภาพ ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ใช้การนับจำนวนบิตของแมโครบล็อก ซึ่งเรียกได้ว่าเป็นข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ และใช้การเข้ารหัสสองรอบในการสร้างแผนที่ตำแหน่งแมโครบล็อก ดังนั้นจึงส่งผลให้เกิดงานวิจัยนี้ขึ้น ได้ประยุกต์การใช้ค่าความเพี้ยนของแมโครบล็อกที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการปกปิดความผิดพลาด ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลในเชิงเวลาเป็นตัวสร้างรูปแบบแผนที่ตำแหน่งแมโครบล็อก และเนื่องจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าทั้งหมดใช้การเข้ารหัสวิดิทัศน์สองรอบ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงในเรื่องการหน่วงเวลา และการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนจึงนำมาซึ่งงานวิจัยถัดมาคือ การสร้างแผนที่กลุ่มตำแหน่งแมโครบล็อกแบบเข้ารหัสเพียงรอบเดียวในการสร้างแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์ นอกจากนี้แล้ว ได้มีการนำเสนอกรอบงานที่รวมการสร้างแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์แบบเข้ารหัสรอบเดียว และเทคนิคการปกปิดความผิดพลาด ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวนี้สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์เนื่องจากความผิดพลาดในการส่ง การสร้างแผนที่กลุ่มสไลซ์แบบเข้ารหัสรอบเดียว ใช้ค่าข้อมูลป้อนกลับที่ได้จากข้อมูลในเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลาในส่วนเข้ารหัส และนำเสนอวิธีการปกปิดความผิดพลาดในส่วนถอดรหัส วิธีการปกปิดความผิดพลาดขึ้นอยู่กับ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากข้อมูลจากส่วนเข้ารหัส ซึ่งค่าที่ได้มาจากการสร้างแผนที่ตำแหน่งแมโครบล็อกแบบเข้ารหัสครั้งเดียว ผลการจำลองการส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สาย แบบเฟดดิงช้าและเฟดดิงเร็วพบว่า วิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถลดจำนวนแมโครบล็อกที่ไม่สามารถถอดรหัสมากถึง 80.54% และปรับปรุงค่า PSNR มากถึง 6.09 dB เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ไม่ใช้การจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ และใช้การปกปิดความผิดพลาดแบบไม่ชดเชยการเคลื่อนที่
Share
COinS