Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วยต่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอระหว่างการรับรังสีรักษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing interention guided by illness beliefs model on thealth-related quality ot life in persons with head and neck cancer during radiation therapy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.651
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วยต่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอระหว่างการรับรังสีรักษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอที่อยู่ระหว่างการรับรังสีรักษาในศูนย์มะเร็งอุบลราชธานี จำนวน 40 ราย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกตามสะดวก (Convenience sampling) จัดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องอายุ ระยะของโรค และตำแหน่งที่เป็นโรคแล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง (Random assignment) กลุ่มละ 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วยใช้แนวคิดความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเทคนิคการสนทนาบำบัด 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ 2) การประเมิน ค้นหา และแยกแยะความแตกต่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย 3) การปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และ 4) การประเมินผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อและคงไว้ซึ่งความเชื่อที่เหมาะสม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสภิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอระหว่างการรับสังสีรักษาที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพดีกว่าก่อนการได้รับการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบความเชื่อความเจ็บป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (X=5.17, SD=.23 และ X=4.82, SD=.51 p<.05). 2. ผุ้ป่วยมะเร็งศีรษะและคอระหว่างการรับรังสีรักษากลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (X=5.17, SD=.23 และ X=4.86, SD=.47 p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of nursing intervention guided by Illness Beliefs Model on health-related quality of life in persons with head and neck cancer during radiation therapy. Study sample consisted of 40 patients with head and neck cancer receiving radiation therapy at Ubonratchathani Cancer Center. Convenience Sampling was used to recruited subjects for this study. Subjects were matched by age, tumor stage, and tumor site, and then they were randomly assigned to either a control or an experimental group (n=20). The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received nursing intervention guided by Illness Beliefs Model. The intervention using therapeutic conversation technique comprised of 4 sessions: a) Creating a context for changing beliefs, b) assessing, uncovering, and distinguishing illness beliefs, c) Intervening and challenging constraining beliefs, and d) Distinguishing change: Bringing forth facilitating illness beliefs. Data collection instrument was Health-related quality of life questionnaire. The instrument was validated by panel of panel of experts and tested for reliability (Cronbach's alpha coefficient = .80). Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. Major results were as follows: 1. Heath-related quality of life score of persons wth head and neck cancer durng radiation therapy after receiving the nursing intervention guided by Illness Beliefs Model was significantly higher than before receiving the intervention (X=5.17, SD=.23 and X=4.82, SD=.51 p<.05). 2. Health-related quality of life score of persons with head and neck cancer in the experimental group was significantly higher than those of the control group (X=5.17, SD=.23 and X=4.86, SD=.47 p<.05).
Creative Commons License