Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบควบคุมพื้นที่ผลิตและดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมฉีดพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of shop floor control system and performance measurement indicators for plastic injection manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1516
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมฉีดพลาสติกเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย และมีแนวโน้มขยายตัวต่อไปในอนาคต ปัญหาสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมนี้คือ ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นโรงงานขนาดย่อมจนถึงขนาดกลาง ระบบการบริหารงานภายในโรงงานจะขึ้นอยู่กับเจ้าของกิจการ ไม่มีผังโครงสร้างองค์กรอย่างเป็นทางการ รวมทั้งไม่มีการกำหนดหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบในตำแหน่งต่างๆอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนั้นยังขาดดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะที่เหมาะสมในการประเมินองค์กรเพื่อบอกสภาพที่แท้จริงขององค์กร ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลต่อต้นทุนการผลิตและความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมฉีดพลาสติกของประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำระบบควบคุมพื้นที่ผลิตและดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับอุตสาหกรรมฉีดพลาสติก การวิจัยจะสำรวจข้อมูลจากอุตสาหกรรมจริงโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์ และศึกษาข้อมูลจากแหล่งอ้างอิงต่างๆ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้หลักการทางสถิติ เพื่อการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของโครงสร้างตัวแปร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ตามลำดับ จากงานวิจัยจะได้ระบบควบคุมพื้นที่ผลิตที่นำเสนอด้วยเทคนิค IDEF0 และดัชนีวัดสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตที่สอดคล้องกับระบบควบคุมพื้นที่ผลิตที่จัดทำขึ้น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถผลิตได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและเต็มกำลังการผลิต และมีความสะดวกในการประเมินศักยภาพองค์กรของตนเอง นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถเทียบเคียงกับผู้ประกอบการรายอื่นเพื่อนำผลมาใช้ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานให้ดีขึ้นได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plastic injection manufacturing has significant impact to the economy of Thailand and tends to go on expanding in the future. The majority factories are small to medium sizes. Hence, administration system within the factory mostly depends on the owner. Moreover, it also has no structured organization plan, shop floor control, and suitable performance measurement indicators for assessing actual organization performances. These problems affect production cost and ability in competition. Thus, the objective of this research is to develop shop floor control system and performance measurement indicators suitable for plastic injection manufacturing. This research collects primary data from visiting several factories and uses systematically designed questionnaire to interview both experts and practitioners in the field. The data from the interview has to be evaluated the validity and reliability of all factor structures by factor analysis and correlation analysis. The shop floor control system represented by IDEF0 technique is then developed. Furthermore, the performance indicators (PI) of the production operations that conform to the real operations occurred in shop floor are created. The results from the research can be used as a guideline for entrepreneurs in order to produce continuously and fully utilize the production capacity. In addition, they could use the selected performance indicators to assess the efficiency of their organizations and could benchmark against other entrepreneurs in order to find the ways for productivity improvement.
Share
COinS