Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมองค์การและปัจจัยที่กำหนด : ศึกษากรณีหน่วยงานภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational culture and its determinants : a case of Thai government organization
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.849
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมองค์การของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่กำหนดให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์การดังกล่าว 3) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะผู้นำของผู้มีอำนาจในองค์การที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมองค์การ และ 4) เพื่อทดสอบทฤษฎีแบบแผนทางวัฒนธรรมที่เหมาะสมของชาร์ลส์ แฮนดี โดยผู้วิจัยกำหนดให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐแห่งหนึ่งที่เป็นหน่วยงานระดับกรม และมีลักษณะเป็นองค์การที่บริหารงานโดยผู้บริหารมาจากสายงานวิชาชีพเป็นหน่วยศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า วัฒนธรรมองค์การของหน่วยงานราชการแห่งนี้มีวัฒนธรรมหลักเป็นวัฒนธรรมแบบดิออนีซุส เนื่องจากสายงานหลักส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแพทย์ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญ และมีความเป็นวิชาชีพนิยม ส่วนวัฒนธรรมย่อย เป็นวัฒนธรรมแบบอพอลโล เนื่องจากระบบงานของบทบาทหน้าที่ได้วางเงื่อนไขไว้แล้วอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงใน “ใบพรรณนาหน้าที่งาน" และถูกรวบรวมเข้าไว้ด้วยกันโดยกฎระเบียบ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัย โดยเริ่มจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับสูง กลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับกลาง กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ของสายงานหลักและสายงานสนับสนุน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 ราย และสังเกตพฤติกรรมของบุคคลในองค์การ จนกระทั่งได้แบบแผนที่คล้ายกันจึงนำวัฒนธรรมที่ค้นพบไปทดสอบ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสายงานหลัก จำนวน 50 ชุด และสายงานสนับสนุน จำนวน 50 ชุด เพื่อยืนยันข้อค้นพบด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) วัฒนธรรมองค์การของหน่วยงานราชการที่นำมาศึกษานี้ มีวัฒนธรรมหลักเป็นวัฒนธรรมแบบอพอลโลและวัฒนธรรมแบบซีอุส โดยมีวัฒนธรรมย่อยเป็นวัฒนธรรมแบบดิออนีซุส ซึ่งปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว 2) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดวัฒนธรรมองค์การ คือ ปัจจัยด้านความเป็นส่วนราชการ ปัจจัยจากวัฒนธรรมของสังคมระดับชาติ และปัจจัยด้านผู้มีอำนาจในองค์การ 3) ผู้นำแบบบิดาปกครองบุตร (Paternalism) ส่งผลให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบซีอุส ส่วนผู้นำแบบเน้นคนมากกว่างาน (Country club) ส่งผลให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบดิออนีซุส 4) ทฤษฎีแบบแผนทางวัฒนธรรมที่เหมาะสมของชาร์ลส์ แฮนดี สามารถอธิบายปรากฎการณ์และพฤติกรรมของคนในองค์การในประเทศไทยได้โดยภาพรวมเท่านั้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหารจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกสรรปัจเจกบุคคลให้เหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมองค์การ และต้องเปิดใจให้กว้างที่จะยอมรับความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมปัจเจกบุคคล โดยผู้บริหารสามารถใช้ปัจจัยที่กำหนดวัฒนธรรมองค์การเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่พึงประสงค์ได้ ส่วนทางวิชาการควรมีการศึกษาแบบเดียวกันนี้ในองค์การที่มีผู้บริหารระดับสูงมาจากสายวิชาชีพอื่น เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีนี้ในองค์การประเภทอื่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study characteristics of organizational culture of Thai government organization. 2) to explore those factors that determine such characteristics 3) to study organizational leadership which influences such organizational culture and 4) to test the Theory of Cultural Propriety proposed by Charles Handy. The researcher selected one Thai government Department of which the top leader is usually selected from the profession occupation to be the unit of analysis of this study. Drawn from the extensive review of related literature together with this researcher own experience, working hypothesis that this Department dominant culture is dionysus, and its subcultures is apollo was firstly proposed. Data were carefully collected, starting from in – depth interviewing of the top leader, his deputies | those in the position of middle management as well as those in the position of Mintzberg’s "Operating core". Supporting staff of 20 persons were also interviewed by the researcher. Throughout the study, organizational behavior were also carefully observed and documented. Such interviews and observations were done until similar pattern were clearly emerged. This researcher had then used the questionnaire based on Charles Handy’s questionnaire to collect additional data from 50 operating core officers and 50 supporting staff officers. This was designed to see whether the data collected from questionnaire survey does confirm those findings from the interviews and observations. The findings are the followings ; 1) this Thai government Department‘s dominant culture is apollo and zeus, and its subcultures is dionysus, thus disconfirms the proposed working hypothesis 2) those factors which determine the organizational culture are the bureaucratic nature of the government department itself, the national culture of the society and the organizational leadership 3) paternalistic leadership often leads to zeus culture while country club leadership often cultivates dionysian culture and 4) the Theory of Cultural Propriety proposed by Charles Handy is able to offer the explanation only at the macro level. From the findings, the researcher recommends that it’s essential for the top leader to put more emphases on and be more open with both individual and organizational culture both in the selection of the new organization members and in general management. The top leader may utilize those determining factors as a tool to create desired organizational culture. Moreover, the researcher also recommends that more studies on this topic should be conducted at other organizational settings.
Share
COinS