Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to spiritual needs among terminal cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.650
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย โดยใช้แนวคิดความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของ Taylor (2006) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย อายุ20-59ปี โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย จำนวน 120คน ที่มารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ศูนย์มหาวชิราลงกรณ์ ธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานีและอโรคยาศาล วัดคำประมง จังหวัดสกลนคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน แบบสอบถามความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย และ แบบวัดการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของอาการ แบบสอบถามมีค่าเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .96, .93, .94 และ .91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย มีความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณในระดับน้อย ( X̅= 2.21, SD = 0.40) 2. ระยะเวลาของการเจ็บป่วย การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของอาการ การเข้าร่วมในการปฏิบัติพิธีกรรมทางศาสนา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลาง กับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05, r = .68, . 63 และ .38 ตามลำดับ) 3. ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวมีความ สัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p<.05, r = -.51 และ -.30 ตามลำดับ )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine factors that related to the spiritual needs of terminal cancer patients. A conceptual framework used in this study was the Spiritual Needs of Taylor Model (2006). A simple random sampling was applied to receive 120 terminal cancer patients, aged 20-59 years. They were treated in Chulalongkorn Hospital, the Great Center of Mahavatchilalogkorn Tayburi, Pathumthani province and Arokayasarn Wat Kumpramong, Sakon Nakhon Province. Four questionnaires were used to collect data; Family Relationships, Intuitive Ability to Perform Routine, Spiritual Needs of Terminal Cancer Patients, and Perception of the Symptoms Severity Questionnaires. They demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s alphas at .96, .93, .94, and .91, respectively. Statistical technique used in data analysis were mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s Product-Moment correlation. The research results were as follows: 1.Spiritual needs of terminal cancer patients was at minimum level (X̅= 2.21, SD =0.4). 2. The duration of illness, perception of the symptom severity, and participation in religious ritual were significantly positive related to the spiritual needs of terminal cancer patients at the moderate level (p<.05, r = .68, .63 and .38, respectively). 3. Ability to perform routine and family relationships were significantly negative related to the spiritual needs of terminal cancer patients at the moderate level (p< .05, r = -. 51 and -. 30, respectively).
Creative Commons License