Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Women's experiences of caring for traumatized family members from insurgency situation in three southernmost provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.639
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทย ใช้มุมมองจากแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้หญิงที่ทำหน้าที่หัวหน้าครอบครัวและเป็นผู้ดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ จำนวน 12 คน ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) และบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ตามแนวทางของ Burnard (1991) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การตั้งตัวไม่ทัน 2) ภาระที่หนักอึ้ง ประกอบด้วย ภาระรายรับรายจ่าย ภาระการดูแลและภาระทางอารมณ์ 3) ความรับผิดชอบของผู้หญิง ประกอบด้วย การร่วมทุกข์ร่วมสุข เป็นความภาคภูมิใจและทำทุกอย่างเพื่อครอบครัว และ 4) การเผชิญและปรับเปลี่ยน ประกอบด้วยการยอมรับเวรกรรม สร้างความหวัง ระบายออกด้วยการร้องไห้ หากำลังใจให้ตัวเอง หาสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจและมองหาความช่วยเหลือจากสังคม ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ดูแลสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทย ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือดูแลผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative study was to explore women’s experiences of caring for traumatized family members from insurgency situation in three southernmost provinces of Thailand. Phenomenological perspective was used as guided to understand women’s experiences. By using purposive sampling, 12 participants were recruited for the study. The key informants were women who were heads of households and caregivers of traumatized family members from insurgency situation. Data were collected by in-depth interviews. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. Content analysis technique guided by Burnard (1991) was applied for data analysis.By looking at the women’s experiences of caring for traumatized family members, four main themes were emerged and presented as follows: 1) Being unanticipated; 2) Feeling of severe burden included financial burden, burden of care for traumatized family members, and emotional burden; 3) Women’s responsibilities involved sharing suffer and happiness, taking pride in caring for traumatized family members, and doing everything possible for family; and 4) Dealing and adjusting to changes comprised accepting the fate, raising one’s hope, crying to release, seeking courage, finding religious and social supports. The finding from this study sheds the light on women’s experiences of caring for traumatized family members from insurgency situation in three southernmost provinces of Thailand. This information needs to be considered when developing ways to help these groups of women.
Share
COinS