Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of developing concept by using inquiry process on mathematics learning achievement and reasoning ability of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.44
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาตรัง เขต 2 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2551 โรงเรียนกันตังพิทยากร จำนวน 79 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 41 คน และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 38 คน โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบ และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้พื้นฐานในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพัฒนามโนทัศน์โดยใช้กระบวนการสืบสอบมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : 1) to compare mathematics learning achievement of seventh grade students between groups being developed concept by using inquiry process and conventional approach; and 2) to compare reasoning ability of seventh grade students between groups being developed concept by using inquiry process and conventional approach. The populations of this research were seventh grade students in Trang Education service area office 2, Office of The Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The subjects were 79 seventh grade students in academic year 2008 in Kantangpittayakorn School. They were divided into two groups, one experimental group with 41 students and one controlled group with 38 students. Students in experimental group were developed concept by using inquiry process and those in control group were developed concept by using conventional approach. The research instruments were the basic knowledge test in mathematical reasoning, the mathematics learning achievement test and mathematics reasoning ability test. The experimental materials were lesson plans for developing concept by using inquiry process and the conventional lesson plans. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1. Mathematics learning achievement of seventh grade students being developed concept by using inquiry process were higher than those of students being developed concept by using conventional approach at .05 level of significance. 2. Mathematics reasoning ability of seventh grade students being developed concept by using inquiry process were higher than those of students being developed concept by using conventional approach at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License