Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Successful breastfeeding experiences of mothers with preterm infants
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.597
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl (Husserl Phenomenology) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเป็นมารดาหลังคลอดที่คลอดทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอายุครรภ์น้อยกว่า 37 สัปดาห์ และมีประสบการณ์การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวนานต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน การอิ่มตัวของข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นในการศึกษาผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 14 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัยโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) การสัมภาษณ์บันทึกด้วยเทปบันทึกเสียง และนำมาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแบบการวิเคราะห์ของ Colaizzi (1978 cited in Streubert & Carperter, 2007 ) ผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถอธิบายประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ ในมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 การให้ความหมายของความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดมี 2 ประเด็นได้แก่ 1) ความเป็นแม่ที่สมบูรณ์แบบ และ 2) ความภาคภูมิใจ ส่วนที่ 2 ประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จ ในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดมี 6 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การตัดสินใจเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาตั้งแต่แรกเริ่ม 2) ลูกของแม่ไม่เหมือนคนอื่น 3) ฝ่าฟันไม่ย่อท้อต่ออุปสรรค 4) คิดค้นหนทางสำหรับตัวเอง 5) กำลังหนุนและกำลังใจรอบด้าน และ 6) บุคลากรสุขภาพเข้าใจพร้อมช่วยเหลือ ผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เข้าใจการรับรู้ ความรู้สึก ประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด และให้แนวทางในการพัฒนาการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวม เพื่อส่งเสริมความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในมารดาที่มีทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study purpose was to explore successful breastfeeding experiences of mothers with preterm infants. The Husserlian phenomenology was applied as the study methodology. Informants were mothers who gave birth to preterm infants and had experiences in succeeding exclusive breastfeeding for at least 6 months. Data were saturated after interviewing 14 informants. Data were collected by using in–depth interviews. The interviews were tape recorded and transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed by using Colaizzi method. Findings of the successful breastfeeding experiences of mothers with preterm infants were presented into 2 parts. First part, meaning of exclusive breastfeeding of mothers with preterm infants included of 2 themes: 1) The perfect maternity and 2) Pride. Second part, successful breastfeeding experiences of mothers with preterm infant consisted of 6 themes: 2.1) Early breastfeeding determination, 2.2) Being unlike others of my baby, 2.3) To fight not to discourage, 2.4) Search for my way, 2.5) Support and encouragement from others and 2.6) Health care provider’s understanding and prompt support. The study could provide an understanding about mothers’ perceptions, feelings and experiences of being successful in exclusive breastfeeding for their own preterm infants. The findings also offered informations for the development of effective holistic nursing intervention in order to promote mothers successfulness of exclusive breastfeeding in their preterm infants.
Creative Commons License