Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างไทยกับมหาอำนาจทางการเงิน : กรณีศึกษา วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจปี 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The power relation between Thailand and global financial power : a case study of Thailand crisis 1997
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1761
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างไทยกับมหาอำนาจทางการเงิน โดยใช้วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยนั้น มีสาเหตุมาจากการร่วมมือและแข่งขันของมหาอำนาจในระบบเศรษฐกิจการเงินโลก โดยเริ่มจากการยกเลิกระบบมาตรฐานทองคำของสหรัฐอเมริกาในปี 2514 ซึ่งได้นำไปสู่ความผันผวนของระบบเศรษบกิจการเงินโลกจนในที่สุดได้เกิดข้อตกลง Plaza Accord ในปี 2528 ที่บีบยังคับให้ญี่ปุ่นต้องปรับกลยุทธ์ โดยย้ายฐานการผลิตส่วนหนึ่งมายังประเทศไทย ขณะเดี่ยวกัน ภายหลังสงครามเย็นสิ้นสุดลงในปี 2532 สหรัฐอเมริกาได้เริ่มต้นผลักดันนโยบายเปิดเสรีทางการเงินต่อประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอย่างเต็มที่ จนได้นำไปสู่การจัดตั้งกิจการวิเทศธนกิจไทยในปี 2536 ซึ่งทำให้เงินกู้จากต่างประเทศไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศอย่างรวดเร็ว อันเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี 2540 อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยได้แสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมหาอำนาจทางการเงินทั้งหลาย โดยเฉพาะจากการย้ายฐานการผลิตของญี่ปุ่น ขณะที่การเปิดเสรีทางการเงินั้น ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากความ้องการของประเทศไทยที่จะนำเงินทุนมาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี 2540 ย่อมเป็นเรื่องปกติจของวัฎจักรการเติบโตและตกต่ำของระบบทุนนิยม สิ่งสำคัญ คือ การเรียนรู้และปรับปรุงตนเอง โดยรัฐบาลประชาธิปัตย์ได้ยอมรับความผิดพลาดในการดำเนินนโยบายตามแบบ IMF ขณะที่ญี่ปุ่นได้ถือโอกาสเข้ามาสร้างอิทธิพลผ่านโครงการมิยาซาวา ยิ่งกว่านั้น รัฐบาลไทยรักไทย ยังได้สร้างนโยบายกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศ จนนำไปสู่การฟื้นฟูตัวของเศรษฐกิจไทย ผลกระทบของวิกฤตในปี 2540 ได้นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและสังคมไทยอย่างถึงรากฐาน เพื่อรับมือกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของมหาอำนาจการเงินที่รุนแรงและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intended to study the power relation between Thailand and global financial power while Thailand crisis 1997 is the case study. On the result found that, the power relation in Thailand was from cooperation and competition of global financial system since cancellation of gold standard system in 1971 that led to variation of global financial economy and finaly brought it into Plaza Accord in 1985 that enforced Japan to improve its strategy moving a part of production to Thailand. Contemporarily, after the end of cold war in 1989, the Unitesd States of America has begun pushing fully financial free policy into those developing countries until estabilishment of Thai monetary business information in 1993 whereas causing flow of loan into county rapidly that led the countries into economic crisis in 1997 Thailand, however, has been searching for benefit form power relation between those global financial power countries especially Japan production relocation contemporary financial free policy on one of the reason that Thailand requirement was to bring up some loan to develop rapid growth of economy. Economic crisis in 1997 was quite normal circulation of growth and lower capitalism system. Importantly, learning and adaptaton themselves whereas the Democratic Party Government accepted their error in following their policy under IMF while Japand took their opportunity to establish their own influence through Miyazawa project. Furthemore, the thai Rak Thai Government has also implanted domestic economic encouragement policy until it brought Thailand into economic recovered finally. Impact of economic crisis in 1997 has brought into the changes of economic structure, politics and Thai society deeoply into foundation to deal with serious and rapid impact of power relation of global financial power
Creative Commons License