Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจันหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Website development to promote home stay tourism in Samutsongkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.419
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวทางการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ให้ตรงตามความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม 3. เพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ประกอบการโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จำนวน 3 คน และผู้ดูแลเว็บไซต์เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จำนวน 2 คน ส่วนที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ที่ได้จากการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่ใช้บริการการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับความต้องการในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยสนใจข้อมูลด้านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวใกล้เคียงและภาพเหมือนจริงประกอบในการนำเสนอมากที่สุด สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการพึ่งพาตัวแทนนำเที่ยว ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร ปัญหาด้านราคา ปัญหาด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ และข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาเว็บไซต์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือของภาครัฐ การรวมตัวกันของผู้ประกอบการโฮมสเตย์ การปรับราคาลงของบริษัทผู้จัดทำและออกแบบเว็บไซต์ การก่อตั้งชมรมเว็บไซต์ที่พักโฮมสเตย์ การเพิ่มสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวบนเว็บไซต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1. to study websites development to promote home stay tourism in Samutsongkhram province for tourist’s need. 2. to study websites development’s problems to promote home stay tourism in Samutsongkhram province 3. to study websites development‘s suggestions to promote home stay tourism in Samutsongkhram province. This research was separated into two parts. The first part was qualitative research by in-dept interview of two target groups: three home stay entrepreneurs and two webmasters about tourism in Samutsongkhram province. The second part was quantitative research by using questionnaires surveys with four-hundred Thai tourists’ examples that used home stay tourist services in Samutsongkhram province. The research’s results were found that the expect level of websites development to promote home stay tourism in Samutsongkhram province of the target groups were high. The results shown that they were most interested in tourist attractions information of the nearby places with real pictures shown in the presentations. Websites development‘s problems to promote home stay tourism were the dependency on travel agencies problems, personnel problems, cost problems, and computer problems. Websites development‘s suggestions to promote home stay tourism were the need of government’s support, integration of home stay entrepreneurs, reduction of websites companies and design costs, set up home stay community websites and increased tourist attractions on the websites.
Creative Commons License