Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประโยชน์ของการกระจายความเสี่ยงด้วยดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.175
Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate conditional correlations between the Dow Jones Emerging Market index and commodity indices (i.e., agriculture, energy, industrial metals, livestock, precious metals) and Islamic stock indices (i.e., JKII, KLFTEMSI, MSCI Bahrain, MSCI Kuwait, and MSCI Qatar). Additionally, this paper classifies the properties of assets whether it is a diversifier, a hedger, or a safe-haven assets to the Dow Jones Emerging Market index. The estimation method is the dynamic conditional correlation generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity (DCC-GARCH) model to estimate the conditional correlations during the period of 2007-2021 which covers the Global financial crisis (GFC) and Covid-19 pandemic. The finding indicates that all commodity and Islamic stock indices serve as a diversifier in general. However, MSCI Bahrain, MSCI Kuwait, and precious metals act as a safe-haven asset during certain periods of the GFC and Covid-19 crises. Interestingly, KLFTEMSI and JKII present the highest hedging effectiveness over the study period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้าค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบมีเงื่อนไขระหว่างดัชนี Dow Jones Emerging Market และดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ (เช่นกลุ่มการเกษตร กลุ่มพลังงาน กลุ่มโลหะอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มปศุสัตว์ และกลุ่มโลหะมีค่า) และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลาม (เช่น JKII KLFTEMSI MSCI Bahrain MSCI Kuwait และ MSCI Qatar) นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการจัดประเภทคุณสมบัติของสินทรัพย์ว่าเป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง (a diversifier) สินทรัพย์ในการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (a hedge) หรือสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย (a safe haven) ต่อดัชนี Dow Jones Emerging Market วิธีการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองจะใช้วิธี dynamic conditional correlation generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity (DCC-GARCH) เพื่อประเมินค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบมีเงื่อนไขในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2007 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2021 ซึ่งคลอบคลุมช่วงวิกฤตการเงินโลกและวิกฤตโควิด-19 ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่าดัชนีสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์และดัชนีหุ้นอิสลามมีบทบาทเป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง อย่างไรก็ตาม MSCI Bahrain MSCI Kuwait และกลุ่มโลหะมีค่ามีบทบาทเป็นสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัยในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งของวิกฤตการเงินโลกและวิกฤตโควิด-19 และประเด็นที่น่าสนใจพบว่า KLFTEMSI และ JKII มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงตลอดช่วงการศึกษา
Creative Commons License