Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยน กรณีศึกษาของเงินไทยบาท
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.36
Abstract
This paper illustrates the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on exchange rate of Thailand by using COVID-19 confirmed cases and deaths to measures how Thai Baht volatile during the pandemic period. To examine the impact of COVID-19 on exchange rate of Thailand, the daily data of COVID-19 confirmed cases and deaths of Thailand also the historical data of Thai Baht exchange rate, determine by USD/THB, JPY/THB, and EUR/THB were collected. All data covers the period from March 1, 2020, to December 31, 2021. This study employed Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression to estimate the relationship of the variables. The result demonstrates that an increase in COVID-19 confirmed cases and deaths have a significant and positive impact on USD/THB, JPY/THB, and EUR/THB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด-19) ต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาผ่านการเคลื่อนไหวของค่าเงินไทยบาท โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อ และจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งข้อมูลอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราระหว่างประเทศ (ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ/บาท) (เยนญี่ปุ่น/บาท) (ยูโร/บาท) ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 โดยทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบ OLS (Ordinary Least Squares) ผลการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ตืดเชื่อ และผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 มีผลกระทบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราระหว่างประเทศ (ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ/บาท) (เยนญี่ปุ่น/บาท) (ยูโร/บาท)
Creative Commons License