Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจรจาเขตการค้าเสรี สหภาพยุโรป-เวียดนาม: การถอดบทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Second Advisor
Martin Holland
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.173
Abstract
In 2007, the EU launched a region-to-region Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the ASEAN; however, negotiations were suspended in 2009, and the EU subsequently decided to negotiate bilateral FTAs with individual ASEAN member states. Thailand, a parliamentary democratic country, launched the first round of trade negotiations with the EU in 2013, but they were put on hold due to the military coup in 2014. On the other hand, the EU still continued to negotiate and ultimately concluded the FTA with Vietnam in 2020 despite the fact that Vietnam is one of the world’s five remaining communist states. This has raised skepticism among academics and cast doubt on the EU’s values and its pragmatism. This study aims to find the reason why the EU preferred to negotiate an FTA with Vietnam. The study analyzes the data from historical, geopolitical, and economic perspectives, covering EU’s trade and investment policy after 2012 and assess their implications for Thailand in any future FTA negotiation with the EU. The findings of the study offer insight into how historical, geopolitical, and economic factors have all influenced the EU’s decision-making processes in negotiating the FTA with Vietnam. From the historical standpoint, history shapes the relationship between EU and Vietnam, in particular the relations between Vietnam and France which acts as the bridge between Vietnam and the EU and vice versa. This also applies to ASEAN as a whole. From geopolitical standpoint, Vietnam’s strategic location in the Southeast Asia and the engagement with Vietnam is an interesting policy option for the EU that wants to play a more proactive role in the region. This engagement would allow the EU to project its influence in the Southeast Asia region and balance against growing Chinese power. From political standpoint, the EU’s adoption of “Principled Pragmatism” as a new guiding principle for its foreign policy and using trade as one of its foreign policy tools, coupled with historical and geopolitical contexts, have underpinned EU’s efforts to conclude trade negotiations with Vietnam. As far as economy is concerned, the study reveals that Vietnam and Thailand share similar attributes to a certain extent as both countries mostly import and export the same type of products to the EU with only some slight differences. It can thus be concluded that the EU’s decision to conclude trade negotiations with trading partners such as Vietnam and Thailand are largely attributed to political reasons as opposed to economic interests. In assessing the implications for Thailand, the study indicates Vietnam’s efforts in negotiating FTA with the EU in various areas. Internal trade promotion policies, politics and international relations play an important role in determining trade negotiations with the EU. Rapidly changing global trends such as Green Deal and Friend-Shoring have amplified the complexity of conditions and factors that determine the pace of FTA negotiations with the EU, which could present a challenge for Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปได้เริ่มเจรการค้าเสรีกับสมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หรือ ประชาคมอาเซียน ในปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๐ แต่การเจรจาดังกล่าวได้ถูกยุติลงเป็นการชั่วคราวในปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๒ และสหภาพยุโรปได้หันมาเจรจากับสมาชิกกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเป็นรายประเทศในเวลาต่อมา ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้เริ่มเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสหภาพยุโรปในปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๖ แต่การเจรจาครั้งนี้ได้ถูกขอยุติลงเป็นการชั่วคราวจากฝั่งสหภาพยุโรป เนื่องจากมีการทำรัฐประหารภายในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๗ ในขณะเดียวกัน สหภาพยุโรปยังคงดำเนินการเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม แม้ว่าประเทศเวียดนามจะเป็นเพียงหนึ่งในห้าประเทศที่มีรูปแบบการปกครองในระบอบสังคมนิยม หรือ คอมมิวนิสต์ การกระทำของสหภาพยุโรปในครั้งนี้ได้สร้างข้อกังขาในวงวิชาการเกี่ยวกับค่านิยมที่สหภาพยุโรปยึดถือซึ่งขัดแย้งกับวิถีปฏิบัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเข้าใจความคิดและค้นสาเหตุที่สหภาพยุโรปเลือกที่จะเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับประเทศเวียดนาม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากมุมมองทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์การเมือง และ เศรษฐกิจ ที่ครอบคลุมนโยบายการค้าและการลงทุนของสหภาพยุโรปหลังปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๕ และถอดบทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทยในการเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสหภาพยุโรปในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์การเมือง และ เศรษฐกิจ ล้วนแล้วแต่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเจรจาการค้าเสรีระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและเวียดนาม ผลการศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าประวัติศาสตร์ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศเวียดนาม โดยเฉพาะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามกับประเทศฝรั่งเศส ผู้ทำหน้าที่เสมือนสะพานเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ให้กับเวียดนามและสหภาพยุโรป และในทางกลับกันเวียดนามเปรียบเสมือนสะพานเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝรั่งเศสและสหภาพยุโรปกับประชาคมอาเซียนด้วยเช่นกัน ในเชิงภูมิศาสตร์การเมือง ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของเวียดนามนั้นอยู่ในจุดยุทธศาสตร์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และการเมืองโลก ปัญหาข้อพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ระหว่างเวียดนามกับจีนนั้นทำให้เวียดนามเป็นจุดยุทธศาสตร์หนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับสหภาพยุโรปที่ต้องการเข้ามามีบทบาทและส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ และการเข้ามามีบทบาทในครั้งนี้ยังถือเป็นการถ่วงดุลอำนาจและอิทธิพลกับประเทศจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้อีกด้วย ในด้านการเมือง การที่สหภาพยุโรปได้นำหลักปฏิบัตินิยมมาใช้ในการดำเนินนโยบายระหว่างประเทศ และใช้การค้าเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือในการดำเนินนโยบาย สองสิ่งนี้กอปรกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์และภูมิศาสตร์ ได้ส่งเสริมหลักการและเหตุผลในด้านการเมืองสำหรับการเจรจาการค้าเสรีระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและเวียดนาม ในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษาเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเวียดนามและไทยนั้นเป็นตัวเลือกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากสำหรับสหภาพยุโรป เพราะทั้งสองประเทศนี้ต่างนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าประเภทเดียวกันจากสหภาพยุโรปในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ดังนั้นการตัดสินใจในการเจรจาการค้าของสหภาพยุโรปกับประเทศคู่ค้าอย่างเวียดนามและไทยนั้นจึงเป็นการตัดสินใจที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเหตุผลทางการเมืองมากกว่าเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับการถอดบทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามในด้านต่างๆของเวียดนามที่พยายามจะเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสหภาพยุโรป นโยบายส่งเสริมการค้าภายในประเทศ การเมือง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสหภาพยุโรป กระแสโลกที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง เช่น นโยบาย Green Deal หรือ Friend Shoring ได้เพิ่มเงื่อนไขและตัวแปรในการเจรจาการค้าเสรีกับสหภาพยุโรป ซึ่งถือเป็นความท้าทายสำหรับประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.