Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออโรฟอร์บนเซลลูโลสสำหรับเป็นตัวรับรู้ไอออนโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.62
Abstract
Organic fluorescent ligands are attractive for qualitative and quantitative analysis of metal ions. Cellulose substrates, especially for filter paper, have been demonstrated as one of the most economical and easy to use platform for fluorescent sensors applied in on-site analysis with naked-eye observation. In this work, new series of amidoquinoline derivatives were synthesized and investigated as the fluorescent ligands for developing paper-based sensors. The sensors are used for convenient analysis either by simple naked-eye observation or an image processing software. In the first part of this dissertation, parallel solid-state synthesis on filter paper macroarray was used for rapid discovery and structure-property relationships of metal ion fluorescent sensors. The ligands covalently bound on the cellulose surface was used as an array of functional substrate-supported sensors which offer rapid sensing screening, reusability, and enhanced sensitivity for metal ion identification and quantitative analysis of Zn2+. The second part of the dissertation deals with a systematic modification of hydrophobicity of glycyl amidoquinoline derivatives for development of paper-based sensors having distance-based quantification capability. The distance of the fluorescent lines created in the sensor showed linear relationships with the amount of Zn2+. The linear dynamic ranges depended on the hydrophobicity of the amidoquinoline probes. The distance-based quantification of Zn2+ in drinking water, dietary supplement, and fertilizer samples by these paper-based sensors gave the results comparable with the standard method using the atomic absorption spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ลิแกนด์จากสารอินทรีย์เป็นที่สนใจสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไอออนโลหะทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ การติดตัวรับรู้ฟลูออเรสเซนต์บนวัสดุเซลลูโลสเช่นกระดาษกรองเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ประหยัดและใช้งานง่ายในการวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่าง และสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของอะมิโดควิโนลีนชุดใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์ลิแกนด์และพัฒนาตัวรับรู้บนกระดาษเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดที่ใช้สะดวกโดยสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยตาเปล่าหรือซอฟต์แวร์ประมวลผลภาพ ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบคู่ขนานบนของแข็ง เพื่อให้ได้มาโครอาร์เรย์กระดาษที่ใช้ในการคัดกรองและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างของตัวรับรู้และชนิดของไอออนโลหะ การสังเคราะห์นี้ทำให้ได้ตัวรับรู้แบบอาร์เรย์ที่มีลิแกนด์ติดอยู่บนพื้นผิวของวัสดุเซลลูโลสด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ที่สามารถตรวจคัดกรองชนิดของไอออนโลหะอย่างรวดเร็ว ใช้ซ้ำได้ และวิเคราะห์ไอออนสังกะสีเชิงปริมาณได้ ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนความไม่ชอบน้ำของอนุพันธ์ไกลซิลอะมิโดควิโนลีนอย่างเป็นระบบ และนำอนุพันธ์ที่ได้มาพัฒนาเป็นตัวรับรู้บนกระดาษที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนโลหะจากระยะทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ โดยระยะทางของเส้นฟลูออเรสเซนต์สัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณของไอออนสังกะสี และมีช่วงการตรวจวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรง ทั้งนี้ช่วงการตอบสนองที่เป็นเส้นตรงต่อปริมาณของไอออนโลหะขึ้นอยู่กับความไม่ชอบน้ำของตัวรับรู้ไกลซิลอะมิโดควิโนลีน การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนสังกะสีในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่ม ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม และปุ๋ย ด้วยตัวรับรู้บนกระดาษโดยการวัดระยะทางเส้นฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เปรียบเทียบได้กับวิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.