Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพการชะละลายของอาทราซีนและไนเตรทในพื้นที่ไร่อ้อย จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.245
Abstract
Atrazine is widely used as a herbicide to control annual broadleaf in agricultural area such as rice and sugarcane. It is considered as one of endocrine disrupting chemicals. Atrazine also affects liver, the central nervous system, immune system and cardiovascular function. The study area is sugarcane field in U-thong and Song Phi Nong district, Suphan Buri province. In this area, soil and groundwater samples were collected at eight different points distributed over the sugarcane area with different soil types. Batch adsorption experiment was carried out to evaluate the proper adsorption isotherm of each soil. Additionally, groundwater samples were analyzed for nitrate concentration. For the leaching potential assessment, AF/RF model was used because the model requires only basic parameters of the pesticide and soils. AF/RF model is tier-1 model using for defining pesticide leaching index for preliminary assessment in the area with the limited data availability. The result of batch sorption experiment indicated that soil samples were well fitted with Freundlich isotherm. Kf was found in the range of 0.284 to 0.822 L/Kg. Additionally, 1/n was reported in the ranged of 0.401 to 0.855. High nitrate concentration was also found in groundwater in the range of 3.25 to 71.11 mg/L. As a result from AF/RF model, most of the area was considered as high leaching potential for atrazine and nitrate in this study area. Moreover, there also were soil samples with low to moderate leaching potential due to the different soil types and sorption behaviors. The detected nitrate concentration conforms to the leaching potential of S1, S2, S4, S5 and S6. In the other words, the result of the leaching potential model showed 62.5% efficiency as a model performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาทราซีนเป็นยาฆ่าแมลงที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อควบคุมพืชใบกว้างในพืชชนิดต่างๆเช่น ข้าวและอ้อย อาทราซีนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อระบบต่อมไร้ท่อ อีกทั้งยังมีผลต่อตับ, ระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง,ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่ปลูกอ้อยภายในอำเภออู่ทองและอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีโดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดินและน้ำใต้ดินจากทั้งหมด 8 จุดภายในพื้นที่ศึกษา นำตัวอย่างดินมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการดูดซับอาทราซีด้วยวิธีแบทช์ นอกจากนี้ยังนำน้ำบาดาลมาวิเคราะห์ไนเตรทอีกด้วย โดยไนเตรทนั้นสามารถเป็นตัววัดการชะล้างของสารเคมีทางการเกษตรด้วย ในการวิเคราะห์หาการชะล้างของอาทราซีนนั้น แบบจำลอง AF/RF ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาการชะล้างของอาทราซีน เพราะแบบจำลองชนิดนี้ใช้ตัวแปรพื้นฐานเท่านั้นในการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งเหมาะกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งมีข้อมูลอย่างจำกัด ผลจากการทดลองแบบแบทช์นั้นพบว่า ตัวอย่างดินส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิชมากกว่าทั้งการดูดซับเชิงเส้นและแบบแลงเมียร์ โดยพบว่า Kf จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดนั้นอยู่ในช่วง 0.28 to 0.82 ลิตร/กิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้ 1/n ยังอยู่ในช่วง 0.40 to 0.86 ไนเตรทความเข้มข้นสูงในช่วง 3.25 ถึง 71.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรยังตรวจพบในน้ำบาดาล จากการวิเคราะห์การชะล้างอาทราซีนและไนเตรทด้วยแบบจำลอง AF/RF นั้น พื้นที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ถูกพบว่ามีโอกาสสูงในการชะล้างของอาทราซีนและไนเตรทจากหน้าดินสู่น้ำใต้ดิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีดินที่มีโอกาสในการชะล้างต่ำถึงปานกลางอีกด้วย การตรวจพบไนเตรทความเข้มข้นสูงในพื้นที่ตามจุดตัวอย่าง S1, S2, S4, S5 และ S6 ซึ่งถูกพิจารณาว่ามีโอกาสสูงในการชะล้างของอาทราซีนนั้นสามารถยืนยันผลการวิเคราะห์ของแบบจำลองได้ด้วยประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์ 62.5%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.