Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลู่เข้าของสูตรไตรนามสำหรับราคาคอลออปชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.295
Abstract
The binomial formula given by Cox, Ross and Rubinstein (1979) is a tool for valuating the call option price. It is well known that the price from binomial formula converges to the price from Black-Scholes formula which was given by Black, Scholes and Merton (1973) as the number of periods (n) converges to infinity. In 1988, Boyle introduced the trinomial formula which is another tool for calculating call option price. He considered the trinomial formula in the case that the rising rate of a stock price is u = e λσ√T n and the falling rate of the stock price is d = u −1 , where T is maturity time, σ is volatility and λ > 1. After that, Entit et al. (2013) gave examples which show that the call option price from trinomial formula is closed to the call option price from the Black-Scholes formula. In this thesis, we give the rigorous proof of this conjecture by showing that the trinomial formula converges to the Black-Scholes formula. Moreover, we prove that the rate of this convergence is 1 √ n .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สูตรทวินาม ซึ่งกำหนดโดย Cox, Ross และ Rubinstein ในปี 1979 คือเครื่องมือสำหรับ การหาราคาคอลออปชั่น เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าราคาจากสูตรทวินามลู่เข้าสู่ราคาจากสูตรแบล็คโชลส์ซึ่งกำหนดโดย Black, Scholes และ Merton ในปี 1973 เมื่อจำนวนคาบ (n) ลู่เข้าส่อนันต์ ในปี 1988 Boyle นำเสนอสูตรไตรนามซึ่งเป็นอีกเครื่องมือหนึ่งสำหรับการคำนวนรา คาคอลออปชั่น เขาพิจารณาสูตรไตรนามในกรณีที่อัตราการขึ้นของหุ้นคือ u = e λσ√T n และ อัตราการลงของหุ้นคือ d = u −1 เมื่อ T คืออายุของออปชัน, σ คือความผันผวน และ λ > 1 หลังจากนั้น Entit และคณะ (ค.ศ. 2013) ได้ให้ตัวอย่างซึ่งแสดงว่าราคาคอลออปชันจากสูตรไตร นามเข้าใกล้ราคาคอลออปชั่นจากสูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราให้การพิสูจน์ที่รัดกุมของ ข้อสันนิษฐานข้างต้นโดยการแสดงว่าสูตรไตรนามลู่เข้าสู่สูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราพิสูจน์ ว่าอัตราของการลู่เข้านี้คือ 1 √ n
Creative Commons License