Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของแมกนีเซียมแชลนัลโดยการจำลองมอนติคาโล และการจำลองเชิงพลวัตแบบคอสเกรน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Second Advisor
Ras B. Pandey
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1360
Abstract
Coarse-grained (CG) models have become a powerful tool for studying biomolecular complex systems with a wide range of potential applications such as large-scale protein motions, protein folding, self-assembly etc. Simulating such behaviors requires time scales which are not practically possible in all-atomistic simulations. This study presents a strategy for the application of CG simulations to investigate structural and morphological properties of cobalt-resistant magnesium channel (CorA) from Thermotoga maritima. Magnesium (Mg2+) plays a crucial function in a variety of physiological processes. The deficiency of magnesium can increase the risk of several health problems, for instance, diabetes, cardiovascular disease and osteoporosis. The transport of Mg2+ across the membrane is primarily facilitated by a specialized family of membrane proteins, called Mg2+ channels. While the molecular mechanism underlying the divalent cation regulation is still a subject of debate, understanding of structure and morphology of Mg2+ channels at the molecular level would provide insight into the fundamental basis of cellular Mg2+ homeostasis. This work has been divided into four parts. The first part explores thermal responses to structural organization of two different lipoprotein nanodiscs using CG molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The second and third parts demonstrate the applications of CG Monte Carlo simulations to investigate self-organized globular bundles of CorA and the effect of solute matrix on the protein conformation, respectively. For the last part, CGMD simulations were conducted to investigate conformational responses of CorA upon the release of Mg2+.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองแบบหยาบ (CG) เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษาระบบที่ซับซ้อนทางชีวโมเลกุลด้วยการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย เช่น การเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตีนขนาดใหญ่ การพับโปรตีน การประกอบตัวเอง เป็นต้น การจำลองพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวต้องใช้เวลาซึ่งไม่สามารถทำได้ในการจำลองแบบทุกอะตอม การศึกษานี้นำเสนอวิธีการสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้การจำลอง CG เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของช่องแมกนีเซียมที่ทนต่อโคบอลต์ (CorA) จาก Thermotoga maritima แมกนีเซียม (Mg2+) มีหน้าที่สำคัญในกระบวนการทางสรีรวิทยาที่หลากหลาย การขาดแมกนีเซียมสามารถเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพหลายอย่าง เช่น โรคเบาหวานโรคหัวใจ โรคหลอดเลือด และโรคกระดูกพรุน การขนส่ง Mg2+ ผ่านเมมเบรนนั้นอาศัยกลุ่มโปรตีนเมมเบรนเฉพาะที่เรียกว่าแมกนีเซียมแชลนัล ในขณะที่กลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมแคทไอออนไดวาเลนต์นี้ยังคงเป็นเรื่องที่ถกเถียงกันอยู่ แต่การทำความเข้าใจโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของแมกนีเซียมแชลนัลในระดับโมเลกุลจะช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงพื้นฐานของสภาวะสมดุลของ Mg2+ ในเซลล์ งานนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสี่ส่วน ส่วนแรกสำรวจการตอบสนองเชิงอุณหภูมิต่อโครงสร้างของนาโนดิสก์ไลโปโปรตีนสองชนิดที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้การจำลองพลวัตโมเลกุลแบบหยาบ ส่วนที่สองและสามแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประยุกต์ใช้การจำลองด้วยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โลแบบหยาบ เพื่อตรวจสอบการจัดระเบียบรวมกลุ่มด้วยตัวเองของ CorA และผลของเมทริกซ์ตัวถูกละลายที่มีต่อโครงสร้างของโปรตีนตามลำดับ สำหรับส่วนสุดท้ายใช้การจำลองพลวัตโมเลกุลแบบหยาบเพื่อตรวจสอบการตอบสนองเชิงโครงสร้างของ CorA เมื่อมีการปลดปล่อย Mg2+
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.