Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งวัยผู้ใหญ่ : การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of nursing information on health outcomes in adults patients with cancer : a meta-analysis
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.521
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์อภิมานในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะของงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งวัยผู้ใหญ่ ได้แก่ ลักษณะงานวิจัยด้านข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ด้านระเบียบวิธีวิจัย และด้านเนื้อหาสาระ 2) วิเคราะห์ขนาดอิทธิพลของผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งวัยผู้ใหญ่ และ 3) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของงานวิจัยที่มีผลต่อความแปรปรวนของค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งวัยผู้ใหญ่ โดยศึกษาจากวิทยานิพนธ์และรายงานการวิจัยในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2527-2550 จำนวน 48 เรื่อง เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ คือ แบบสรุปรายละเอียดงานวิจัยและแบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัยซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน หาความเที่ยงโดยวิธีใช้ผู้ประเมินร่วมกันระหว่างผู้วิจัยและอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา และวิธีประเมินซ้ำโดยคนเดิม โดยผู้วิจัย ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84 และ .88 ตามลำดับ นำไปวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีของ Glass, McGaw, and Smith (1981) ได้ผลดังนี้ 1. งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับมหาบัณฑิต (ร้อยละ 91.70) เป็นงานวิจัยในสาขา/คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ (ร้อยละ 79.20) ผลิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล (ร้อยละ 62.50) คัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ (ร้อยละ 89.60) ใช้สถานที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพียงแห่งเดียว (ร้อยละ 93.80) ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 21-40 คน (ร้อยละ52.10) มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม (ร้อยละ89.58) มีการระบุกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย (ร้อยละ 95.80) คะแนนคุณภาพงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 68.75) และ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้รับการตรวจสอบทั้งค่าความตรงและความเที่ยง (ร้อยละ 69.79) และใช้สถิติทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test (ร้อยละ32.53) 2. งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีบรรยายรายบุคคล (ร้อยละ 60.40) ใช้สื่อการสอนชนิดเดียว (62.50) ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่ต้องเผชิญและสิ่งที่ควรปฏิบัติทั้ง 48 เรื่อง เมื่อพิจารณาด้านผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพ พบว่ามีการศึกษาผลลัพธ์ด้านพฤติกรรมมากที่สุด ร้อยละ24.73 3. การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ค่าขนาดอิทธิพล 138 ค่า การให้ข้อมูลโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มร่วมกับการสาธิตและฝึกปฏิบัติ ใช้สื่อการสอนชนิดเดียว การให้ข้อมูล 90 นาที/ครั้ง และการให้ข้อมูล 5 ครั้ง ให้ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (d=1.8131, 1.5907, 2.9277 และ 2.4942 ตามลำดับ) 4. การให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลให้ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลเฉลี่ยขนาดปานกลาง (d=1.4911) การบรรยายมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพด้านร่างกายสูงที่สุด (d=5.3030) การอภิปรายกลุ่มหรือการให้ข้อมูลโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพด้านจิตใจสูงที่สุด (d=5.4839) การบรรยายร่วมกับการสาธิตและฝึกปฏิบัติ มีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพด้านเจตคติและทัศนคติสูงที่สุด (d=9.01309) และการอภิปรายกลุ่มหรือการให้ข้อมูลโดยใช้กระบวนการกลุ่มร่วมกับการสาธิตและฝึกปฏิบัติมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพแบบองค์รวมสูงที่สุด (d=2.5439) 5. คุณภาพของงานวิจัยมีผลต่อความแปรปรวนของค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของการให้ข้อมูลทางการพยาบาลที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และสามารถพยากรณ์ความแปรปรวนของค่าขนาดอิทธิพลได้ ร้อยละ 11.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this meta-analysis were to study 1) Basically data, methodological and substantive characteristics of nursing information research in adult patients with cancer; 2) the effects size of nursing information on health outcomes in adult patients with cancer; 3) influence of basically data, methodological and substantive characteristics on effect size of nursing information on health outcomes in adult patients with cancer. The 48 quasi-experimental studies in Thailand during 1984-2007 were recruited. Studies were analyzed for basically data, methodological and substantive characteristics by instruments that were tested for reliability and validity. Effect size was calculated for each study using the method of Glass, McGaw, and Smith (1981). Multiple regressions were used to explain the influences of research characteristics on health outcomes from nursing information in adult patients with cancer. Results were as follows: 1.The majority of the studies were master's thesis (91.70%); from faculty of nursing (79.20%); from Mahidol University (62.50 %). Most of studies used purposive sampling (89.60%); one setting (93.80%). Most of the studies used a sample size of 21-40 (52.10 %) with a control group design (89.58%), reported conceptual framework (95.80%); owned good quality (68.75%). Most of the instruments were tested for reliability and validity (69.79%); and tested hypothesis by Independent t-test (32.53 %); 2. The methods of nursing information used by the majority of the study were individual prescribed nursing information (60.40%) and one kind of nursing information media was used (62.50%); In term of the content of nursing information, they were compose of procedural information and behavioral instruction (100%). The most outcome variables were studied in this research were behavioral health outcome (24.73%). 3. This meta-analysis yielded 138 effect sizes. The combined method of nursing information yielded the largest mean effect size (d=1.8131, and 1.8484). Mean effect size of individual prescribed nursing information and group nursing information were median (d=1.5498, and 1.2984). 4. In term of the health outcomes, the mean effect size of nursing information on health outcomes was median (d=1.4911), and the largest mean effect size of individual prescribed nursing information was found on physiological health outcome (d=5.3030), and the largest mean effect size of group nursing information was found on psychological health outcome (d=5.4839), and the largest mean effect size of individual prescribe nursing information with demonstration and skill training was found on attitude health outcome (d=9.0130), and the largest mean effect size of group nursing information with demonstration and skill training was found on holistic health outcome (d=2.5439). 5. Quality of Research was the variable that significantly predicted effect size at the level of .05. The predictive power was 11.40 % of the total variance.
Share
COinS