Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือครอบครัวระยะวิกฤตต่อการปรับตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family crisis intervention program on adaptation of family members of patients admitted in an intensive care unit
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักษณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.515
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือครอบครัวระยะวิกฤตต่อการปรับตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สมาชิกในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการศึกษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วย จำนวน 40 คน จัดเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20คน ด้วยการจัดคู่ให้มีคุณลักษณะเหมือนกันในด้านเพศของสมาชิกในครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วย และคะแนนความรุนแรงความเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วย โปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการวิจัย พัฒนามาจากแนวคิดการให้ข้อมูลของ Leventhal and Johnson (1983) การพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนตามแนวคิดความต้องการของสมาชิกในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตของ Leske (1992, 2002) และการสนับสนุนการกิจกรรมการพยาบาลเมื่อเข้าเยี่ยมตามแนวคิดการเยี่ยมอย่างมีแบบแผนของ Daly (1999) เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดการปรับตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัวผู้ป่วย ซึ่งเครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือด้วยการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 8 ท่าน และหาค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคของแบบวัดการปรับตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัวผู้ป่วย ได้ค่าเท่ากับ .86 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วยเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สมาชิกในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีการปรับตัวภายหลังการทดลองได้ดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือครอบครัวระยะวิกฤต อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. สมาชิกในครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือครอบครัวระยะวิกฤต มีการปรับตัวภายหลังการทดลองได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experiment research was to test the effect of family crisis intervention program on adaptation of family members of patients admitted in an intensive care unit. The sample consisted of 40 family members of patients admitted in an intensive care unit at Maharaja Nakornsithammarat Hospital. A matched-pair technique was used to assign family members to experimental and control groups. Each group consisted of 20 family members. The two groups were similar in sex characteristic of family members, relationship with patients, and severity of illness (APACHE SCORE) of the patients. The experimental group received a family crisis intervention program, while the control group received a conventional care. The program was developed based on Leventhal and Johnson's preparatory information concepts (1983), Leske's critical care family needs concept (1992, 2002) and Daly's visitation facilitation concept (1999). The instruments were tested for the content validity by 8 experts. The reliability of the Adaptation Questionnaires were .86. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The post test of adaptation level of family members of patients admitted in an intensive care unit in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the pre test at .05 level. 2. The post-test of adaptation level of family members of patients admitted in an intensive care unit in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at .05 level
Share
COinS