Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกระดับเมืองของประเทศไทยเพื่อสนับสนุนเป้าหมายการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศระดับโลก: กรณีศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และจังหวัดระยอง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.190
Abstract
The action of city on climate mitigation becomes a crucial role. The aims of this study were to quantify greenhouse gases (GHGs) emission, identify feasibility of mitigation options in selected provinces, and to evaluate the performance of local capacity to support Thailand's Nationally Determined Contributed (NDC) and 1.5oC limit pathway. Three provinces, including Bangkok, Chiang Mai and Rayong of Thailand were selected as case studies. The results revealed that stationary energy was the greatest contribution to the city's GHGs emissions in all case studies. Transportation was the second largest emitter in Bangkok and Chiang Mai, whereas IPPU was the second major GHG source in Rayong. Bangkok's GHGs emissions were 41.25 million tones carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO2eq) in 2015 and was projected to increase to 112.53 MtCO2eq in 2050 as in business-as-usual (BAU). To align with 1.5oC global pathway, Bangkok should set limits on their GHGs reduction for 94.98% compared to BAU in 2050. Stationary energy, transportation, and waste are high-potential sectors for mitigating GHGs emissions. Lack of financial supports and clarity regarding local government's mandate and authority are limitations of climate policies implementation. In Chiang Mai, total GHGs emissions were 6.83 MtCO2eq. in 2015 and projected to 12.47 MtCO2eq in 2050. Chiang Mai need to consider limiting GHGs emissions for 91.38% from BAU in 2050 to fit with the global target, especially the implementation in stationary energy, transportation and AFOLU sectors. Collaborative governance at the local level is a key success factor in driving climate change mitigation. Further, Rayong should limit their GHGs emissions in 2050 at 0.90 MtCO2eq to achieve 97.50% of emissions reductions to achieve the 1.5oC global pathway. Rayong was projected to increase GHGs emissions from 21.25 MtCO2eq in 2015 to 36.02 MtCO2eq in 2050. Stationary energy, IPPU and transportation are high-potential sectors for lowering GHGs. IPPU sector could be challenge for driving climate mitigation policies in Rayong due to advanced technologies and long-term collaboration with private sector is required. Overall, this research suggests that national government has to provide technical and financial support, especially climate mitigation fund, monitoring, reporting and verification system. National climate mitigation policies should be more also holistic integrated and aligned with the roadmap of local policies in the long run.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันภาคส่วนเมืองมีความสำคัญต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของโลกไม่เกิน 1.5 องศาเซลเซียสภายในปี พ.ศ. 2643 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและแนวทางในการจัดทำแผนการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในกรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร เชียงใหม่ และระยอง อาศัยแนวทางที่ระบุในแผนที่นำทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศและเป้าหมายในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของโลกไม่เกิน 1.5 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาคพลังงานมีสัดส่วนปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดทั้ง 3 จังหวัด ขณะที่ ภาคขนส่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับที่ 2 ในกรุงเทพมหานครและจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ ภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตมีสัดส่วนสูงเป็นอันดับ 2 ในจังหวัดระยอง ทั้งนี้ กรุงเทพมหานครปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกประมาณ 41.25 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 และคาดการณ์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 112.53 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2593 ภายใต้การดำเนินการปกติ ผลการศึกษาเสนอเป้าการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของกรุงเทพมหานครที่ร้อยละ94.98 ในปี พ.ศ. 2593 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิโลกที่ 1.5 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศักยภาพการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ ภาคพลังงาน ภาคขนส่ง และการจัดการของเสีย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณและบทบาทหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานภายในกรุงเทพมหานครอาจเป็นอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ขณะเดียวกันจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งสิ้น 6.83 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 และคาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 12.47 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในปี พ.ศ. 2593 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการควบคุณอุณหภูมิของโลกไม่เกิน 1.5 องศาเซลเซียส จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ควรตั้งเป้าหมายลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงร้อยละ 91.38 ในปี พ.ศ. 2593 ซึ่งภาคส่วนที่มีศักยภาพการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก ได้แก่ ภาคพลังงาน ภาคการขนส่ง และภาคการเกษตร ทั้งนี้ การจัดสรรงบประมาณ ความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานระดับท้องถิ่นและข้อจำกัดด้านองค์ความรู้เชิงเทคนิคนับเป็นข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินโครงการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก ขณะที่ จังหวัดระยองปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 21.25 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในปี พ.ศ. 2558 และคาดการณ์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น 36.02 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในกรณีการดำเนินงานปกติ โดยจังหวัดระยองควรตั้งเป้าหมายเพื่อจำกัดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ระดับ 0.90 ล้านตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2593 เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการควบคุมอุณหภูมิโลกที่ 1.5 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเฉพาะภาคส่วนที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้แก่ ภาคพลังงาน ภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต และภาคขนส่ง ทั้งนี้ ภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตต้องอาศัยเทคโนโลยีระดับสูงและความร่วมมือจากภาคเอกชนภายในจังหวัดในการมีส่วนร่วมจัดทำแผนการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกระยะยาว ในภาพรวม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้รัฐบาลพิจารณาประเด็นสนับสนุนงบประมาณด้านการบรรเทาปัญหาสภาพภูมิอากาศและเสริมสร้างศักยภาพและความรู้แก่หน่วยงานระดับเมืองโดยเฉพาะการจัดเตรียมระบบการวัดผล รายงาน อย่างเป็นระบบและมาตรฐานเพื่อนำไปสู่การขับเคลื่อนสังคมคาร์บอนต่ำต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.