Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมบีดแป้งข้าวโพด-แอลจิเนตที่กักเก็บแอนโทไซยานินและน้ำมันอบเชย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1420
Abstract
Corn starch-alginate beads loaded with anthocyanins or cinnamon oil were prepared using different components by the ionotropic gelation method. The matrix of anthocyanin-loaded corn starch-alginate beads (or anthocyanin beads) was alginate, native corn starch and soy protein isolated (SPI). The anthocyanins were extracted from butterfly pea flowers. SPI was used due to the good anthocyanin adsorption without leaking of anthocyanin during freeze-dried process. In addition, cinnamon oil-loaded corn starch-alginate beads (or oil beads) composed of alginate, porous corn starch and cinnamon oil. Porous corn starch was obtained from enzyme hydrolysis. Both types of beads were characterized their chemical and physical properties. Moreover, shelf-life time of active substance in each type of beads was evaluated for 120 days. The color follow-up of anthocyanin beads was studied on light and dark conditions. The color fading was observed with the same results in both storage-conditions. In case of oil beads, close and open conditions were studied for the retention of cinnamal oil in beads using head space solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME GC-MS). The continuous declining of oil was detected in open condition. The results indicated that porous starch retarded losing of oil compared to native corn starch. In contrast to close storage-condition, oil beads made from both types of starches did not lose during 120 storage time-days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทดลองได้เตรียมบีดแป้งข้าวโพด-แอลจิเนตที่กักเก็บแอนโทไซยานินและบีดน้ำมันอบเชยถูกเตรียมโดยวิธี ionotropic gelation บีดแอนโทไซยานินถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากแอลจิเนต, แป้งข้าวโพด และ โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองและทำการกักเก็บแอนโทไซยานินที่สกัดได้จากดอกอัญชัน ซึ่งในการทดลองโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับแป้งข้าวโพดและแอลจิเนตเนื่องจากโปรตีนถั่วสามารถลดการสูญเสียของแอนโทไซยานินในระหว่างขั้นตอนทำให้แห้งโดยการแช่เยือกแข็ง ในด้านของบีดน้ำมันอบเชยได้เตรียมขึ้นจากแอลจิเนตและแป้งข้าวโพดที่ถูกทำให้เป็นรูพรุนซึ่งได้มาจากการไฮโดรไลซิสจากการใช้เอนไซม์ บีดทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ถูกศึกษาความเสถียรในการกักเก็บเป็นเวลา 120 วัน โดยบีดแอนโทไซยยานินจะถูกเก็บภายใต้สภาวะที่โดนแสงสว่างและไม่โดนแสงเพื่อ พบว่าบีดแอนโทไซยานินทั้งสองสภาวะเกิดการจางของสีเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ทางด้านชองบีดน้ำมันอบเชยนั้นถูกเก็บในภาชนะเปิดและปิดและใช้เทคนิค head space solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME GC-MS) ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการกักเก็บ ในการทดลองพบว่าบีดน้ำมันอบเชยที่ถูกเก็บในภาชนะแบบเปิดพบว่ามีการสูญเสียของน้ำมันอบเชยในบีดน้ำมันที่ผ่านการเตรียมจากแป้งที่มีรูพรุนและไม่มีรูพรุน โดยบีดน้ำมันที่เตรียมจากแป้งที่มีรูพรุนสามารถลดการสูญเสียของน้ำมันอบเชยได้มากกว่า แต่ในสภาวะปิดบีดน้ำมันที่เตรียมจากแป้งทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่เกิดการสูญเสียของน้ำมันตลอดเวลา 120 วัน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.