Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนเพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.103
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus occurs from deficiencies in insulin secretion or insulin resistance which leads over time to high risk for long-term macro-and microvascular complications. Diabetes mellitus type 2 contributes to more than 90% of all cases worldwide. One approach of treatment for this disorder is utilizing α-glucosidase inhibitors. Certain sulfonamides and chalcones are considered as viable candidates that are effective in reducing hyperglycemia. Forty-seven sulfonamide chalcones were synthesized by the Claisen-Schmidt reaction with various substituents on the A, B, and C-rings furnishing the desired products with 50-95 %yield. All compounds were-tested for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Twenty-nine compounds exhibited a very strong inhibitory activity with IC50 below 10 µM, eleven with strong activity (IC50 10-49.9 µM), eight with moderate activity (IC50 50-99.9 µM), five with weak activity (IC50 100-199.9 µM), and two not active (IC50 >200 µM). The sulfonamide chalcones bearing p-NHR on the A-ring (62) strongly influenced α-glucosidase inhibition, as well as 3-methoxy (65) on the B-ring. The alkyl substituents (67-72) on the B-ring gave a very strong inhibitory activity and followed by the halogen substituents (73-75). Surprisingly, 63 without any substituent also displayed a very strong inhibitory activity with IC50 0.07±0.01 µM. Moreover, disubstituents on the B-ring such as 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy (86) revealed superior activity with IC50 0.12±0.01 µM. In general, the substituent on the C-ring gave a significant increment of the α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. The 4-methoxy substituent (94) increased the activity by 783 times more than the unsubstituent one (92). Comparing with sulfonamide acetophenones, the sulfonamide chalcones increased the activity by the value of 4-38 times. From Lineweaver-Burk plot for 62 and 86, the inhibition type was disclosed to be uncompetitive while those for 63 and 94 were non-competitive and mixed-mode inhibitors, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเกิดจากภาวะการหลั่งอินซูลินที่ไม่เพียงพอหรือภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน ทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคที่เกิดกับเส้นเลือดขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กในระยะยาว พบโรคเบาหวานแบบที่สองมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ทั่วโลก วิธีการหนึ่งในการบำบัดความผิดปกตินี้คือ การใช้ตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส มีรายงานว่าซัลโฟนามีดและแคลโคนบางชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนสี่สิบเจ็ดตัวด้วยปฏิกิริยา Claisen-Schmidt โดยมีหมู่แทนที่บนวงแหวน A, B, และ C หลากชนิดด้วยร้อยละผลผลิต 50-95 และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่าสารยี่สิบเก้าตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงมากด้วยค่า IC50 ต่ำกว่า 10 µM สารสิบเอ็ดตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูง (IC50 10-49.9 µM) สารแปดตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งปานกลาง (IC50 50-99.9 µM) สารห้าตัวแสดงฤทธิ์อ่อน (IC50 100-199.9 µM) และสารสองตัวไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ (IC50 >200 µM) ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนที่มีหมู่ NHR บนวงแหวน A ที่ตำแหน่งพารา (62) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสสูงเช่นเดียวกับสารที่มีหมู่ 3-methoxy (65) บนวงแหวน B สารที่มีหมู่แทนที่แอลคิลบนวงแหวน B (67-72) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่สูงมาก เช่นเดียวกับสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่แฮโลเจน (73-75) น่าประหลาดใจที่สารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ใด (63) ก็แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่สูงมากด้วยค่า IC50 0.07±0.01 µM นอกจากนั้นสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่บนวงแหวน B เช่น 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy (86) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีมากด้วยค่า IC50 0.12±0. 01 µM โดยทั่วไปพบว่าหมู่แทนที่บนวงแหวน C เพิ่มฤทธิ์การยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หมู่แทนที่ 4-methoxy (94) มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มมากกว่าสารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (92) 783 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซัลโฟนามีดแอซิโทฟีโนน ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนมีฤทธิ์สูงกว่าในช่วง 4-38 เท่า จากการศึกษา Lineweaver-Burk plot สำหรับสาร 62 และ 86 พบว่ารูปแบบการยับยั้งเป็นแบบ uncompetitive ในขณะที่สาร 63 และ 94 เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบ non-competitive และ mixed-mode ตามลำดับ.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.