Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันจากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบด้วยโซดาไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of fatty acids from crude palm oil with caustic soda
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1264
Abstract
การผลิตกรดไขมันจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยสารละลายโซดาไฟ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนระหว่างโซดาไฟต่อน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ และอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยสมบูรณ์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสน้ำมันปาล์มดิบสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นกรดไขมันได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อัตราส่วนโซดาไฟต่อน้ำมันดิบไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 40 ภายในเวลา 120 นาที ซึ่งในเวลาที่เกิดปฏิกิริยานั้นสามารถลดลงเป็น 60 นาทีโดยการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโซดาไฟต่อน้ำมันดิบไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 80 และที่อัตราส่วนโซดาไฟต่อน้ำมันปาล์มดิบไม่น้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 80 การเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยสมบูรณ์ เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับการลดลงของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยสมบูรณ์ และไม่สมบูรณ์ของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ ปริมาณกรดไขมันที่ผลิตได้เป็น 3 เท่าของปริมาณกลีเซอรอลเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crude palm oil was hydrolyzed with sodium hydroxide solution to produce fatty acids. The effects of sodium hydroxide to crude palm oil ratio and temperature on completed conversion were investigated. At 90 degree Celsius, crude palm oil was converted to fatty acids completely with sodium hydroxide of at least 40 percent of crude palm oil within 120 minutes. The completion reaction period was reduced to 60 minutes by increase in sodium hydroxide to at least 80 percent of crude palm oil. With sodium hydroxide at 80 percent of crude palm oil, the increment of reaction period for completed conversion become proportional to the reduction of reaction temperature. Under conditions of complete and incomplete conversion of crude palm oil, the amount of fatty acids produced was threefold glycerol amount obtained.
Creative Commons License