Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองของหญิงไทยมุสลิมที่ถือศีลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care experiences in Thai-Muslim women practicing ramadan fasting during pregnancy
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.495
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองของหญิงไทยมุสลิมที่ถือศีลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ หญิงตั้งครรภ์ไทยมุสลิมที่เคยมีประสบการณ์การถือศีลอดในเดือนตุลาคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2547 ที่มาฝากครรภ์ในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ยะลา จังหวัดยะลา จำนวน 16 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองของหญิงไทยมุสลิมที่ถือศีลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ สามารถสรุปประเด็นได้ทั้งหมด 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การให้ความหมายและความสำคัญของการถือศีลอด ประกอบด้วย เป็นหลักปฏิบัติของศาสนาอิสลาม เป็นสิ่งประเสริฐ เป็นกิจกรรมที่ฝึกความอดทนของร่างกายและจิตใจ และมีผลดีต่อความรู้สึกด้านจิตวิญญาณ 2) การปฏิบัติ และการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมขณะถือศีลอด ประกอบด้วย การดูแลตนเองขณะถือศีลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านโภชนาการ ด้านการทำงานและกิจวัตรประจำวัน ด้านการพักผ่อน และด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิต โดยเน้นการปรับเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติตนในด้านโภชนาการมากที่สุดและ 3) การปรับตัวในการเผชิญสถานการณ์ขณะถือศีลอด แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะแรก (1-3 วัน) และระยะหลัง (วันที่ 3 เป็นต้นไป) การปรับตัวพบว่าหากมีอาการผิดปกติเกิดขึ้นขณะถือศีลอด ใช้วิธีการปรับตัวด้วยการนอนพักผ่อนให้มาก และเมื่อประเมินตนเองว่าไม่สามารถือศีลอดต่อได้จะหยุดการถือศีลอดทันที จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจดีขึ้นถึงการรับรู้ประสบการณ์ของหญิงไทยมุสลิมที่ถือศีลอดระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ และนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการพยาบาลแบบองค์รวมที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ถือศีลอดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore self-care experiences in Thai-Muslim women practicing Ramadam fasting during pregnancy. A qualitative research methodolgy guided by Husserl Phenomenology was applied in this study. Participants were 16 Thai-Muslim pregnant woman, who practiced Ramadan fasting during October and November 2004 and received antenatal care in Yala hospital. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape recorded and transcribed verbatim. The content analysis method was applied for data analysis. Findings revealed that self-care experiences in Thai-Muslim women practicing Ramadan fasting during pregnancy consisted of 3 themes, including 1) the meaning and the important of Ramadan fasting comprised Fasting is obligatory, Fasting is precious and blessing, Fasting is practice to strengthen one{7f2019}s body and mind, and Fasting has spiritual benefits, 2) four categories of self-care practice during Ramadan fasting which were care of nutrition, work and daily activity, rest, and care of mind. The emphasis was placed on nutrition practices, and 3) two stages of adaptation to fasting were stage of initiation (1-3 days) and stage of practice (after 3 days). The major adaptation was to rest as much as possible, however, the discontinues of fasting was decided if anything went wrong. This study provided better understanding about the Ramadan fasting experience in Thai-Muslim during pregnancy. Finding can be used for developing holistic nursing interventions that can effectively meet the need of Thai-Muslim women practicing Ramadan fasting during pregnant.
Share
COinS