Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนที่มีความหมายเรื่องการพูดในภาษาจีนกับในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1871
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนกับสำนวนไทยที่สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดเพื่อดูว่าการใช้ความเปรียบเทียบของสำนวนในทั้งสองภาษาเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากการวิจัยพบว่า สำนวนที่สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดในทั้งสองภาษา ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ความเปรียบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน อาทิ “น้ำ" สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดคล่องเช่นเดียวกันทั้งในสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเปรียบอย่างเดียวกันในสำนวนจีนกับสำนวนไทยอาจสื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดได้แตกต่างกัน อาทิ ในสำนวนจีน “น้ำ" สื่อถึงการพูดให้ร้ายหรือการพูดอวด แต่ไม่ปรากฏการสื่อความหมายดังกล่าวในสำนวนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to compare and contrast Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech to see similarities and differences regarding the use of analogy in both languages. This study has found that many idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech in Chinese and Thai share certain similarities in their use of analogy. For example, “water" is used in both languages to convey the sense of “speech fluency" However, there are also cases that the same analogy conveys completely different Meanings in both languages. For example, “water" in Chinese idiomatic expressions may be used to convey the sense of slander or boasting. In contrast we do not find such meanings related to the use of “water" in Thai. This study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions through analogy also shows how similarities as well as differences are interpreted, perceived and understood in their respective languages and cultures. It also helps understand the subtle semantic differences of similar idiomatic expressions in both languages.
Creative Commons License