Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม การอยู่รอด และวันสิ้นโลก: บทวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมไตรภาคชุด แมดแอดดัม ของมาร์กาเร็ต แอตวูด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.146
Abstract
This thesis examines the connection of ethics and survival in the pre- and post-apocalyptic worlds in Margaret Atwood's MaddAddam trilogy: Oryx and Crake (2003), The Year of the Flood (2009), and MaddAddam (2013). It investigates the author’s imaginings of a dystopian society marked by rampant technocratic capitalism and unchecked scientism in Oryx and Crake. Applying Murray Bookchin's social ecology to shed light on the root causes of the apocalypse, it argues that hierarchical ideology and diversiform inequality deeply rooted in society lead to warped ethics, affecting the crisis. This thesis also examines environmental ethics which is embedded in the belief system of God’s Gardeners in The Year of the Flood. Employing Arne Naess’s deep ecology as a theoretical framework, it discusses how the eco-centric teachings and lifestyle of this group may serve as an alternative ethical model to help increase the chance of survival. Furthermore, analyzing the God’s Gardeners’ interactions with other beings in MaddAddam, this thesis explores Atwood’s conception of posthuman ethics and the gradual process of human characters’ shift from anthropocentrism to ecocentrism. It also contends that this ideological transformation is essential for the new posthuman reality, in which humans and nonhumans have to ensure the interspecies survival and peaceful coexistence. Finally, it argues that the art of storytelling is dispensable for such an ethical transition and the impartation of beneficent values to posterity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของจริยศาสตร์กับการอยู่รอดในโลกก่อนและหลังวันสิ้นโลก ในนวนิยายไตรภาคชุดแมดแอดดัม ของมาร์กาเร็ต แอตวูด อันได้แก่ ออริกส์แอนเครก (2003) เดอะเยียร์ออฟเดอะฟลัด(2009) และ แมดแอดดัม (2013) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์สังคมดิสโทเปียในจินตนาการของผู้แต่ง ที่ทุนนิยม เทคโนโลยี และวิทยาศาสตร์มีอำนาจล้นเกินในเรื่องออริกส์แอนเครก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาทางสังคม (social ecology) ของเมอร์เรย์ บุกชิน เพื่อเผยรากเหง้าปัญหาที่แท้จริงของวันสิ้นโลก ซึ่งก็คือการมองโลกแบบลำดับชั้นและความไม่เท่าเทียมกันที่หยั่งรากลึกในสังคมและนำไปสู่จริยธรรมอันบิดเบี้ยว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาจริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมที่อยู่ในระบบความเชื่อของกลุ่มชาวสวนของพระเจ้าในเรื่องเดอะเยียร์ออฟเดอะฟลัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาเชิงลึก (deep ecology) ของอาร์เน แนสส์ เป็นกรอบเพื่ออภิปรายว่าคำสอนและวิถีชีวิตซึ่งพิจารณาระบบนิเวศเป็นศูนย์กลางของคนกลุ่มนี้อาจเป็นทางเลือกทางจริยธรรมที่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการอยู่รอดจากวันสิ้นโลกได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มชาวสวนของพระเจ้ากับสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นๆ ในเรื่องแมดแอดดัม เพื่อสำรวจจริยธรรมหลังมนุษย์ (posthuman ethics) แบบใหม่ของแอตวูด รวมไปถึงกระบวนการค่อยๆเปลี่ยนแปลงการมองโลกของตัวละครมนุษย์จากการถือว่ามนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางมาเป็นการพิจารณาระบบนิเวศเป็นศูนย์กลาง ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการอยู่ในโลกหลังมนุษย์ ซึ่งมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นๆ ต้องการที่จะอยู่รอดและอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติ สุดท้ายแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอความคิดที่ว่าศิลปะการเล่าเรื่องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอันขาดไม่ได้ในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางจริยธรรมและการส่งต่อคุณค่าที่เป็นคุณแก่สรรพชีวิตในภายหน้า
Creative Commons License