Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของตารางการฝึกต่อผลการเรียนรู้ของทักษะกล้ามเนื้อในการฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยภาพนำทางบริเวณสวยงาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1245
Abstract
Backgroud: Currently, a novel dynamic navigation system has been demonstrated to improve the accuracy of 3D implant placement, but proficiency in this system is quite difficult to achieve. Thus, the training course for using this system is required. The distributed training has been shown to be superior to massed training, it is still uncertain whether differences in distributed training rest periods will result in the best motor skill acquisition for dynamic navigation system. Purpose: The objective of this study was to determine the most effective schedule for training motor skill needed to perform implant placement using dynamic navigation system: distributed training over several days or distributed training on 1 day. Materials and Methods: Thirty-six postgraduate students with no experience in implant placement and dynamic navigation system were randomly and equally assigned into a group of distributed training over several days (group A) and distributed training on 1 day program (group B). All participants placed three implants in a training session and one implant after 7 days of the third repetition as a posttest. Time was recorded and the accuracy was measured from 3D deviation at implant platform, implant apex, and angular deviation. The independent T-test and Mann-Whitney test were used to determine differences between groups, and the repeated ANOVA test and Friedman-Dunn test were used to determine differences within groups, which 0.05 was the significant level. Results: There were no significant differences in improvement of accuracy between the groups during all repetitions and posttest, whereas group A performed faster than group B (p = 0.016) for the third repetition and (p = 0.027) for the posttest. Conclusions: The accuracy of implant position performed by postgraduate students were similar when using different distributed training courses, while the time spent in distributed training over several days was faster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ปัจจุบันระบบช่วยในการฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยภาพนำทางได้มีการพิสูจน์ว่าเพิ่มความแม่นยำทั้ง3มิติในการฝังรากฟันเทียม แต่การจะใช้ระบบนี้ให้ได้มีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างที่จะทำได้ยาก ดังนั้นตารางการฝึกจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ได้มีการพิสูจน์มาแล้วว่าการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีต่อทักษะกล้ามเนื้อมากกว่าการฝึกแบบไม่พักแต่ยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัดออกมาว่าระยะเวลาช่วงพักแค่ไหนที่จะส่งผลได้มีการพัฒนาทักษะกล้ามเนื้อมากที่สุดโดยใช้ระบบช่วยในการฝังรากฟันเทียม วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อกำหนดตารางการฝึกที่พัฒนาทักษะกล้ามเนื้อได้ดีที่สุดสำหรับการฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยระบบช่วยฝังรากเทียมด้วยภาพนำทาง: ตารางการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักในหลายวัน หรือ ตารางการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักภายในวันเดียว วิธีการศึกษา: นิสิตหลังปริญญาที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ระบบช่วยในการฝังรากเทียมด้วยภาพนำทาง36คน ถูกแบ่งเป็น2กลุ่มเท่าๆกันคือกลุ่มเอ: ตารางการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักในหลายวัน และกลุ่มบี: ตารางการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักภายในวันเดียว ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกคนจะได้ฝึกโดยการฝังรากฟันเทียม3ตัวและหลังจากนั้น7วันจะได้ทำแบบทดสอบหลังการฝึกโดยการฝังรากฟันเทียม1ตัวโดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกจับเวลาขณะทำการฝังรากฟันเทียม และความแม่นยำในการฝังรากฟันเทียมจะถูกวัดจากการเบี่ยงเบน3มิติที่ตำแหน่งแท่นของรากฟันเทียม ปลายของรากฟันเทียมและมุมการเบี่ยงเบนของรากฟันเทียม การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของตัวแปรระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย Independent T-test และ Mann-Whitney test และ การเปรียบความความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มเดียวกันจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดย Repeated ANOVA และ Friedman-Dunn test โดยมีระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัย: ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการพัฒนาด้านความแม่นยำระหว่างทั้ง2กลุ่มตลอดทั้งการฝึกและแบบทดสอบหลังการฝึก ในขณะที่กลุ่มเอฝังรากฟันเทียมได้เร็วกว่ากลุ่มบีในการฝึกครั้งที่3 (p=0.016) และในแบบทดสอบหลังการฝึก (p=0.027) สรุปผลการวิจัย: การฝังรากฟันเทียมโดยนิสิตหลังปริญญาที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้ระบบช่วยในการฝังรากเทียมด้วยภาพนำทางมีความแม่นยำไม่แตกต่างกันในทั้ง2ตารางการฝึก แต่สามารถฝังรากฟันเทียมได้เร็วกว่าโดยตารางการฝึกแบบสลับช่วงพักในหลายวัน
Creative Commons License