Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอุปสรรคด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนชาวไทยในประเทศเม็กซิโกและการสร้างสื่อโสตทัศน์เตรียมความพร้อม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpisa Srivoranart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.144
Abstract
This research consists of a triple objective: 1) to study the language and cultural difficulties experienced by Thai exchange students in Mexico, 2) to analyze the causes and effects of such difficulties towards the adaptation of Thai students in Mexico, and 3) to elaborate a proposal of preparatory audiovisual materials that help these students to overcome both language and cultural barriers in Mexico. The research methodology consists of the data collection from the questionnaire taken by a sample group of 84 Thai AFS exchange students in Mexico during the academic year from 2009 to 2019, and the interviews conducted with 8 students of the same group. In terms of language difficulties, their communication skills prior to the departure to Mexico were evaluated on average as "very low". Due to the inadequate proficiency of Spanish, most of the surveyed population struggled “significantly” when communicating in Spanish with Mexicans. In terms of cultural difficulties, most of the Thai students admitted to struggling “fairly hard" to adjust in Mexico. The issues that received significant high scores, ranging from most impactful to least impactful, were as follows: unpunctuality, late lunch and dinner times, physical contact on sensitive parts of the body for Thais, curriculum of Mexican host schools which was not compatible with those in Thailand, social space of Mexicans compared to the personal space of Asians, such as Thais. In addition, a proposal of 13 preparatory lessons for Thai exchange students in Mexico has been presented. Their contents are mainly based on the results from the questionnaire and interviews with the target group. Finally, an audiovisual material on the topic "doing the grocery shopping" has been elaborated as a pilot lesson.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการคือ 1) ศึกษาอุปสรรคด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนชาวไทยในประเทศเม็กซิโก 2) วิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลกระทบของอุปสรรคเหล่านั้นต่อการปรับตัวของนักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนชาวไทยในประเทศเม็กซิโก 3) เสนอแนวทางการจัดทำสื่อโสตทัศน์เพื่อช่วยเตรียมความพร้อมให้นักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนกลุ่มดังกล่าว ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนโครงการแลกเปลี่ยน AFS ชาวไทยในประเทศเม็กซิโก ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2552 ถึง 2562 จำนวน 84 คน รวมไปถึงการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนกลุ่มดังกล่าวจำนวน 8 คน ในส่วนการเรียนภาษาสเปนและอุปสรรคด้านภาษา ทักษะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนก่อนเดินทางไปประเทศเม็กซิโกได้รับการประเมินโดยค่าเฉลี่ย "น้อยมาก" เนื่องจากมีความรู้ด้านภาษาสเปนไม่เพียงพอ นักเรียนที่ทำแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่จึงต้องใช้ความพยายาม "อย่างมาก" ในการสื่อสารภาษาสเปนกับชาวเม็กซิกัน ในส่วนปัญหาด้านวัฒนธรรม นักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ยอมรับว่าจำเป็นต้องพยายามปรับตัวในประเทศเม็กซิโก "ค่อนข้างมาก" โดยปัญหาที่ได้รับคะแนนสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเรียงลำดับจากปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากไปจนถึงปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบเล็กน้อย มีดังนี้ ความไม่ตรงต่อเวลา เวลารับประทานอาหารกลางวันและอาหารเย็นที่ล่าช้า การสัมผัสส่วนที่อ่อนไหวของร่างกายชาวไทย แผนหลักสูตรการศึกษาของโรงเรียนอุปถัมภ์ที่ ประเทศเม็กซิโกที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแผนหลักสูตรในประเทศไทย พื้นที่ทางสังคมของชาวตะวันตกรวมถึงชาวเม็กซิกันเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคลของชาวเอเชียรวมถึงชาวไทย เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวทางจัดทำบทเรียนเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับนักเรียนแลกเปลี่ยนชาวไทยในประเทศเม็กซิโกรวมทั้งสิ้น 13 บทเรียน โดยอ้างอิงเนื้อหาหลักจากผลแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย พร้อมพัฒนาสื่อโสตทัศน์ของบทเรียนหัวข้อ "การจับจ่ายซื้อของ" เป็นบทเรียนนำร่อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.