Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัยของไก Cladophora sp. จากแม่น้ำน่าน จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchittha Satjarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.28
Abstract
Cladophora is a cosmopolitan green algal genus in northern Thailand, commonly known as Kai or Sa Rai Kai, which the local people use for culinary and medicinal purposes. In nature, Cladophora acts as an ecological engineer in the ecosystem by creating, modifying, and maintaining the habitat by providing oxygen and microhabitats for several organisms, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes, namely epiphytic microbiota. These epiphytic microbiota living on the algal host's surface might exhibit crucial roles in the ecosystem. However, most understandings of the Cladophora microbiota were from the USA. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the Cladophora microbiota collected from Nan River, Nan Province, Thailand, by using amplicon-based metagenomic analysis. Results revealed a total of 575 eukaryotic genera and 698 bacterial genera, which were present variedly in the study sites. Among the identified bacterial taxa, 227 genera were shared taxa, taxa commonly present in all sites. Some were highly abundant taxa, which might be involved in various processes, e.g., cellulose degradation, vitamin B12 biosynthesis, and nitrogen fixation. Among the shared taxa, 17 genera were core taxa, taxa present in Cladophora microbiota of this and other previous studies. Some were bioinformatically inferred to play crucial roles in freshwater Cladophora microbiome, e.g., vitamin B12 biosynthesis (Flavobacterium and Pseudomonas), extracellular polymeric substance secretion (Terrimonas), and denitrification (Acidovorax and Methylotenera). These findings allow us to understand more of the taxonomic composition and the putative ecological functions of Cladophora sp. microbiome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไก หรือ สาหร่ายไก คือ สาหร่ายสีเขียวสกุล Cladophora ที่กระจายพันธุ์จำนวนมากในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย นิยมใช้เป็นอาหารและยา ในธรรมชาตินั้นสาหร่าย Cladophora ทำหน้าที่เสมือนนิเวศวิศวกร (ecological engineer) โดยปรับแต่งและรักษาสภาพของแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยการผลิตออกซิเจนและให้ที่อยู่อาศัยแก่สิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งโพรแคริโอตและยูแคริโอตที่อาศัยอยู่บนพื้นผิวของสาหร่ายซึ่งเรียกว่าจุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัย (epiphytic microbiota) และอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศเช่นกัน การศึกษาจุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัยในสาหร่าย Cladophora ในอดีตมีเพียงการศึกษาในสหรัฐอเมริกาเท่านั้น เพื่อเพิ่มองค์ความรู้จุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัยในสาหร่าย Cladophora นั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาจุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัยในสาหร่าย Cladophora จากแม่น้ำน่าน จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย โดยใช้ amplicon-based metagenomic analysis จากการศึกษาพบยูแคริโอตจำนวน 575 สกุลและแบคทีเรียจำนวน 698 สกุล โดยมีแบคทีเรีย 227 สกุลปรากฏในทุกพื้นที่ที่เก็บตัวอย่างในการศึกษา แบคทีเรียที่มีความหลากหลายเหล่านี้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการต่าง ๆ เช่น การย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส การสังเคราะห์วิตามินบี 12 และการตรึงไนโตรเจน ทั้งนี้จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้และการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบแบคทีเรียร่วม 17 สกุลที่ปรากฏในทั้งการศึกษานี้และการศึกษาในสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการอนุมานบทบาทของแบคทีเรียจากชื่อสกุลพบว่าแบคทีเรียที่พบร่วมกันเหล่านี้อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อในกระบวนการต่าง ๆ เช่น การสังเคราะห์วิตามินบี 12 (Flavobacterium และ Pseudomonas) การหลั่ง extracellular polymeric substance (Terrimonas) และ ดีไนตริฟิเคชัน (Acidovorax และ Methylotenera) ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจต่อองค์ประกอบทางอนุกรมวิธาน (taxonomic composition) และการอนุมานหน้าที่ทางนิเวศ (putative ecological function) ของจุลชีวภาพอิงอาศัยในสาหร่าย Cladophora sp.
Creative Commons License