Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความวิตกกังวลในการพูดและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและกลวิธีในการลดความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.50
Abstract
This study seeks to understand how the online classroom apparatus within the context of the COVID-19 pandemic affects the degree of foreign language anxiety (FLA) towards productive skills (i.e., classroom speaking and writing) among Thai learners of English in two universities. This study was based on two frameworks, namely, the Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety Scale (FLCAS) (Horwitz, Howitz & Cope, 1986) measuring classroom speaking anxiety and the Second Language Writing Anxiety Inventory (SLWAI) (Cheng, 2004), which investigates writing anxiety across three factors (i.e., somatic anxiety, avoidance behavior, cognitive anxiety). The field work took place over a period of 4 months. The data were collected from questionnaires from 44 students. Individual focus groups were conducted with two professors teaching academic English, from which questions were formulated for further interviews with 21 students (from the 44 initially surveyed). Content analysis from the qualitative data were used to observe emerging themes. Contrary to the hypothesis that first- and second-year Thai L1 students would show FLA in speaking and writing in virtual spaces, the findings show that students hold positive beliefs towards English learning and are moderately anxious to speak and write English in online classrooms. Students report acceptability of videoconferencing technology, and report that the sources of their FLA are related camera policy, teacher demeanor, the degree of impromptu speech, and self-perceptions of L2 proficiency. Having speaking anxiety does not mean that students do not want to speak in online classrooms. From extensive interviews, five pedagogical recommendations regarding classroom management and videoconferencing tools are made to ameliorate anxiety, increase engagement, and decrease communication breakdown in online classrooms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบจากการเรียนการสอนผ่านระบบออนไลน์ในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ต่อระดับของความวิตกกังวลต่อทักษะภาษาต่างประเทศ (Foreign Language Anxiety: FLA) ในด้านทักษะการใช้ภาษาเพื่อสื่อสาร (ได้แก่ ทักษะการพูดและการเขียนในห้องเรียน) ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นชาวไทยในมหาวิทยาลัยสองแห่ง ภายใต้กรอบการศึกษาวิจัยสองแนวทาง ได้แก่ Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety Scale (FLCAS) ของ Horwitz Howitz และ Cope (ปี ค.ศ. 1986) ซึ่งใช้วัดระดับความความวิตกกังวลในการพูดในชั้นเรียน และ Second Language Writing Anxiety Inventory (SLWAI) ของ Cheng (ปี ค.ศ. 2004) ซึ่งใช้วัดระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเขียนจากปัจจัยสามประการ (ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวลทางร่างกาย พฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงสถานการณ์ และความวิตกกังวลทางจิตใจ) การศึกษาภาคสนามสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีระยะเวลา 4 เดือน โดยทำการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักศึกษาจำนวน 44 คน อีกทั้งได้ทำการจัดสนทนากลุ่มย่อยกับอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 2 ท่าน เพื่อใช้ข้อมูลในการสร้างคำถามสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์เพิ่มเติมกับนักเรียนจำนวน 21 คน (จากนักศึกษาที่อยู่ในกลุ่มสำรวจเบื้องต้นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 44 คน) จากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อพิจารณาหาแนวคิดหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยพบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความแตกต่างจากสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ มีการตั้งสมมติฐานว่านักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 และ 2 ที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ (Thai L1 Students) จะแสดงความวิตกกังวลต่อการพูดและเขียนเมื่ออยู่ในชั้นเรียน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่านักศึกษามีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและมีความกังวลไม่มากเกี่ยวกับการพูดและเขียนภาษาอังกฤษในห้องเรียนออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ ปรากฏตามการศึกษาว่านักศึกษายอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารด้วยวิดีโอทางไกล (Video Conferencing) แต่ปัจจัยที่สร้างความวิตกกังวลจะเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการใช้กล้องวิดีโอ อากัปกิริยาของผู้สอน การพูดที่ไม่ได้เตรียมการล่วงหน้า และความมั่นใจในระดับความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ภาษาที่สองของตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีความวิตกกังวลในการพูดไม่ได้ชี้ว่านักศึกษาไม่ประสงค์ที่จะพูดในห้องเรียนออนไลน์ และการสัมภาษณ์โดยละเอียดทำให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อแนะนำห้าประการที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนและการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารด้วยวิดีโอทางไกล โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อลดความวิตกกังวล เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วม และลดความติดขัดในการสื่อสารในห้องเรียนออนไลน์
Creative Commons License